Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TRANSIT

How would you rate the efforts to improve transportation in the city? Would you say: excellent, good, fair, or poor? (83-90, 92)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 290 5.3% 5.3% -2.92
Poor 369 6.8% 12.2% -1.27
Fair 1820 33.6% 45.7% -.44
Good 1747 32.2% 77.9% .38
Excellent 1197 22.1% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
42
4.0%
85
6.3%
65
12.6%
91
5.3%
283
Poor 8.8%
130
6.1%
128
6.1%
63
5.8%
42
6.8%
363
Fair 36.6%
541
33.4%
701
30.7%
315
32.0%
231
33.6%
1788
Good 32.3%
478
32.5%
683
33.0%
339
29.8%
215
32.2%
1715
Excellent 19.4%
287
23.9%
502
23.8%
244
19.7%
142
22.1%
1175
TOTAL 100.0%
1478
100.0%
2099
100.0%
1026
100.0%
721

5324


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
192
4.8%
42
7.1%
43
3.6%
3
8.3%
9
5.4%
289
Poor 5.7%
210
9.5%
82
11.1%
67
1.2%
1
5.5%
6
6.8%
366
Fair 32.3%
1194
37.3%
323
37.2%
225
33.3%
28
28.4%
31
33.6%
1801
Good 32.1%
1189
34.7%
301
29.8%
180
28.6%
24
33.0%
36
32.2%
1730
Excellent 24.8%
917
13.7%
119
14.9%
90
33.3%
28
24.8%
27
22.0%
1181
TOTAL 100.0%
3702
100.0%
867
100.0%
605
100.0%
84
100.0%
109

5367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
171
4.9%
67
5.3%
4
7.7%
21
4.4%
23
5.3%
286
Poor 6.6%
204
7.6%
105
7.9%
6
3.3%
9
8.1%
42
6.8%
366
Fair 33.8%
1050
34.0%
468
38.2%
29
32.1%
87
31.0%
161
33.5%
1795
Good 33.0%
1027
32.4%
446
22.4%
17
28.8%
78
30.8%
160
32.3%
1728
Excellent 21.2%
658
21.1%
290
26.3%
20
28.0%
76
25.6%
133
22.0%
1177
TOTAL 100.0%
3110
100.0%
1376
100.0%
76
100.0%
271
100.0%
519

5352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
109
6.3%
180
5.3%
289
Poor 8.2%
208
5.6%
161
6.8%
369
Fair 33.8%
858
33.5%
961
33.6%
1819
Good 31.4%
798
32.9%
944
32.2%
1742
Excellent 22.4%
569
21.7%
622
22.0%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
2542
100.0%
2868

5410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
124
5.0%
91
4.2%
40
5.0%
255
Poor 6.7%
155
6.3%
115
7.7%
73
6.8%
343
Fair 33.6%
777
33.1%
603
33.4%
315
33.4%
1695
Good 32.2%
744
33.0%
601
32.4%
305
32.5%
1650
Excellent 22.1%
511
22.6%
411
22.2%
209
22.3%
1131
TOTAL 100.0%
2311
100.0%
1821
100.0%
942

5074


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.3%
68
7.3%
103
4.1%
66
2.9%
32
2.8%
5
3.1%
15
5.3%
289
Poor 9.7%
64
6.1%
86
6.3%
100
6.1%
66
9.1%
16
7.5%
36
6.8%
368
Fair 34.5%
228
33.0%
464
32.7%
522
35.4%
384
31.3%
55
33.3%
160
33.6%
1813
Good 28.6%
189
32.8%
461
33.6%
536
32.1%
349
33.0%
58
30.2%
145
32.2%
1738
Excellent 16.9%
112
20.7%
291
23.3%
371
23.5%
255
23.9%
42
25.8%
124
22.1%
1195
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
1405
100.0%
1595
100.0%
1086
100.0%
176
100.0%
480

5403

Bookmark and Share