Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TRANSPAY

If more money is needed to improve transportation in the Houston area, which would you support: An increase in the gasoline tax; or: more toll lanes on Houston freeways? (05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Increase in the gasoline tax
  2) More toll lanes on Houston freeways

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 88 13.5% 13.5% -2.32
Increase in the gasoline tax 145 22.2% 35.7% -.36
More toll lanes on Houston freeways 419 64.3% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 14.1%
21
10.4%
19
14.0%
25
15.4%
16
13.2%
81
Increase in the gasoline tax 18.8%
28
20.2%
37
26.8%
48
24.0%
25
22.4%
138
More toll lanes on Houston freeways 67.1%
100
69.4%
127
59.2%
106
60.6%
63
64.4%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
183
100.0%
179
100.0%
104

615


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 10.8%
35
13.7%
14
14.9%
26
23.1%
3
18.5%
5
12.9%
83
Increase in the gasoline tax 24.6%
80
24.5%
25
17.2%
30
15.4%
2
29.6%
8
22.6%
145
More toll lanes on Houston freeways 64.6%
210
61.8%
63
67.8%
118
61.5%
8
51.9%
14
64.4%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 13.0%
35
14.6%
29
28.6%
2
12.8%
12
8.8%
6
13.2%
84
Increase in the gasoline tax 19.0%
51
21.2%
42
42.9%
3
27.7%
26
30.9%
21
22.5%
143
More toll lanes on Houston freeways 68.0%
183
64.1%
127
28.6%
2
59.6%
56
60.3%
41
64.3%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
198
100.0%
7
100.0%
94
100.0%
68

636


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 12.9%
38
14.2%
50
13.6%
88
Increase in the gasoline tax 24.1%
71
21.0%
74
22.4%
145
More toll lanes on Houston freeways 63.1%
186
64.9%
229
64.0%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
353

648


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 11.5%
28
14.3%
43
15.7%
17
13.5%
88
Increase in the gasoline tax 17.3%
42
26.2%
79
22.2%
24
22.2%
145
More toll lanes on Houston freeways 71.2%
173
59.5%
179
62.0%
67
64.3%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
301
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 15.7%
11
14.2%
20
15.3%
27
12.2%
17
16.1%
5
8.7%
8
13.6%
88
Increase in the gasoline tax 20.0%
14
21.3%
30
18.2%
32
24.5%
34
22.6%
7
30.4%
28
22.3%
145
More toll lanes on Houston freeways 64.3%
45
64.5%
91
66.5%
117
63.3%
88
61.3%
19
60.9%
56
64.1%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
139
100.0%
31
100.0%
92

649

Bookmark and Share