Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TVADS

For/Against: What about allowing advertisements for birth control to be shown on television? (87)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 20 3.1% 3.1% -3.34
Against 142 22% 25.1% -1.39
For 483 74.9% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
3
2.8%
7
2.8%
3
5.6%
5
2.9%
18
Against 17.9%
32
16.9%
42
25.2%
27
40.0%
36
21.9%
137
For 80.4%
144
80.3%
200
72.0%
77
54.4%
49
75.2%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
249
100.0%
107
100.0%
90

625


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
15
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
19
Against 23.1%
105
20.9%
19
20.0%
13
30.8%
4
5.9%
1
22.2%
142
For 73.6%
334
78.0%
71
80.0%
52
46.2%
6
94.1%
16
74.8%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
91
100.0%
65
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

640


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
10
2.4%
4
5.9%
1
3.6%
1
4.1%
3
3.0%
19
Against 25.1%
88
24.4%
40
5.9%
1
17.9%
5
9.5%
7
22.3%
141
For 72.0%
252
73.2%
120
88.2%
15
78.6%
22
86.5%
64
74.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
164
100.0%
17
100.0%
28
100.0%
74

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
9
3.4%
11
3.1%
20
Against 18.2%
58
25.5%
83
21.9%
141
For 78.9%
251
71.2%
232
75.0%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
326

644


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
8
2.3%
5
3.6%
4
2.8%
17
Against 31.3%
89
17.3%
37
8.2%
9
22.2%
135
For 65.8%
187
80.4%
172
88.2%
97
75.0%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
214
100.0%
110

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
5
3.5%
6
1.6%
3
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.1%
20
Against 33.3%
25
25.4%
44
20.4%
39
18.5%
23
15.8%
3
13.1%
8
22.1%
142
For 60.0%
45
71.1%
123
78.0%
149
77.4%
96
84.2%
16
85.2%
52
74.8%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
173
100.0%
191
100.0%
124
100.0%
19
100.0%
61

643

Bookmark and Share