Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TVONE

Agree/Disagree: Television is my primary form of entertainment. (01, 05)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 7 .5% .5% -2.8
Disagree 758 58.2% 58.7% -.81
Agree 538 41.3% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
6
Disagree 60.7%
173
55.8%
211
63.1%
219
50.0%
109
58.0%
712
Agree 38.9%
111
43.7%
165
36.6%
127
49.1%
107
41.5%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
378
100.0%
347
100.0%
218

1228


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Disagree 63.1%
413
57.0%
118
48.1%
163
40.0%
12
67.9%
38
57.9%
744
Agree 36.5%
239
42.5%
88
50.7%
172
60.0%
18
32.1%
18
41.6%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
207
100.0%
339
100.0%
30
100.0%
56

1286


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Disagree 62.0%
369
51.7%
199
61.5%
8
55.3%
94
61.3%
65
57.9%
735
Agree 37.6%
224
47.5%
183
38.5%
5
44.1%
75
38.7%
41
41.6%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
385
100.0%
13
100.0%
170
100.0%
106

1269


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
7
Disagree 56.6%
352
59.4%
402
58.0%
754
Agree 42.6%
265
40.3%
273
41.4%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
677

1299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
6
Disagree 57.3%
286
61.5%
316
55.5%
127
58.7%
729
Agree 42.1%
210
38.3%
197
43.7%
100
40.8%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
514
100.0%
229

1242


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
7
Disagree 39.9%
69
50.9%
148
56.9%
209
67.0%
183
75.5%
37
75.2%
106
58.1%
752
Agree 59.0%
102
48.8%
142
42.8%
157
32.6%
89
22.4%
11
24.1%
34
41.3%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
291
100.0%
367
100.0%
273
100.0%
49
100.0%
141

1294

Bookmark and Share