Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TVRELIG

In the past thirty days, did you watch a religious television program? (82, 86, 90)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 11 .7% .7% -2.79
No 955 57.3% 57.9% -.82
Yes 701 42.1% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.6%
10
No 63.9%
311
60.9%
389
50.3%
161
41.2%
84
57.3%
945
Yes 35.9%
175
38.5%
246
48.8%
156
57.8%
118
42.1%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
639
100.0%
320
100.0%
204

1650


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No 61.8%
696
32.3%
91
69.7%
124
70.6%
24
45.0%
18
57.4%
953
Yes 37.7%
425
67.4%
190
30.3%
54
23.5%
8
55.0%
22
42.1%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
282
100.0%
178
100.0%
34
100.0%
40

1661


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
3.2%
5
0.6%
10
No 49.2%
481
67.2%
291
76.9%
10
68.4%
52
72.7%
112
57.2%
946
Yes 50.6%
494
32.6%
141
23.1%
3
28.9%
22
24.0%
37
42.2%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
433
100.0%
13
100.0%
76
100.0%
154

1653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
4
0.8%
7
0.7%
11
No 61.5%
457
54.0%
497
57.3%
954
Yes 38.0%
282
45.3%
417
42.0%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
921

1664


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
8
No 52.1%
358
63.6%
371
56.8%
171
57.3%
900
Yes 47.3%
325
36.0%
210
42.5%
128
42.2%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
583
100.0%
301

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.7%
11
No 50.2%
103
54.3%
210
53.3%
278
65.0%
214
70.5%
43
66.5%
107
57.4%
955
Yes 49.3%
101
45.2%
175
46.4%
242
33.7%
111
29.5%
18
32.3%
52
42.0%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
387
100.0%
522
100.0%
329
100.0%
61
100.0%
161

1665

Bookmark and Share