Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TYPICAL1

In general, do you approve or disapprove of the typical affirmative action plan? IF "APPROVE": Would you say that you strongly approve, approve, or only slightly approve? IF "DISAPPROVE": Would you say that you strongly disapprove, disapprove, or only slightly disapprove? (98)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Strongly disapprove
  2) Disapprove
  3) Slightly disapprove
  4) Neither disapprove nor approve
  5) Slightly approve
  6) Approve
  7) Strongly approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 39 6% 6% -1.95
Strongly disapprove 115 17.7% 23.7% -1.11
Disapprove 97 14.9% 38.6% -.7
Slightly disapprove 72 11.1% 49.7% -.28
Neither disapprove nor approve 36 5.5% 55.2% .14
Slightly approve 63 9.7% 64.9% .55
Approve 154 23.7% 88.6% .97
Strongly approve 74 11.4% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
9
4.8%
11
4.8%
7
10.6%
11
6.1%
38
Strongly disapprove 9.2%
14
14.5%
33
26.2%
38
24.0%
25
17.5%
110
Disapprove 13.2%
20
13.7%
31
14.5%
21
22.1%
23
15.1%
95
Slightly disapprove 11.2%
17
14.1%
32
6.2%
9
10.6%
11
11.0%
69
Neither disapprove nor approve 8.6%
13
6.2%
14
4.1%
6
2.9%
3
5.7%
36
Slightly approve 11.8%
18
12.3%
28
5.5%
8
6.7%
7
9.7%
61
Approve 28.9%
44
23.3%
53
26.2%
38
13.5%
14
23.7%
149
Strongly approve 11.2%
17
11.0%
25
12.4%
18
9.6%
10
11.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
227
100.0%
145
100.0%
104

628


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
25
1.1%
1
5.3%
8
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
6.0%
39
Strongly disapprove 26.2%
93
6.4%
6
6.7%
10
3.2%
1
27.8%
5
17.7%
115
Disapprove 21.1%
75
8.5%
8
6.7%
10
9.7%
3
5.6%
1
15.0%
97
Slightly disapprove 11.3%
40
6.4%
6
15.3%
23
6.5%
2
5.6%
1
11.1%
72
Neither disapprove nor approve 3.9%
14
0.0%
0
11.3%
17
9.7%
3
11.1%
2
5.6%
36
Slightly approve 6.5%
23
17.0%
16
11.3%
17
19.4%
6
5.6%
1
9.7%
63
Approve 17.7%
63
28.7%
27
32.0%
48
29.0%
9
27.8%
5
23.5%
152
Strongly approve 6.2%
22
31.9%
30
11.3%
17
6.5%
2
16.7%
3
11.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
94
100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
22
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
10.8%
8
6.1%
39
Strongly disapprove 19.1%
63
18.0%
37
16.7%
1
8.7%
2
13.5%
10
17.7%
113
Disapprove 15.8%
52
13.2%
27
16.7%
1
8.7%
2
17.6%
13
14.9%
95
Slightly disapprove 10.9%
36
11.7%
24
33.3%
2
8.7%
2
8.1%
6
11.0%
70
Neither disapprove nor approve 3.9%
13
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
6.8%
5
5.6%
36
Slightly approve 10.9%
36
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
6.8%
5
9.7%
62
Approve 20.0%
66
28.3%
58
16.7%
1
34.8%
8
25.7%
19
23.8%
152
Strongly approve 12.7%
42
8.8%
18
16.7%
1
8.7%
2
10.8%
8
11.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
205
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
74

638


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
13
7.5%
26
6.0%
39
Strongly disapprove 19.7%
60
15.9%
55
17.7%
115
Disapprove 16.1%
49
13.9%
48
14.9%
97
Slightly disapprove 12.5%
38
9.9%
34
11.1%
72
Neither disapprove nor approve 5.6%
17
5.5%
19
5.5%
36
Slightly approve 7.5%
23
11.6%
40
9.7%
63
Approve 21.6%
66
25.5%
88
23.7%
154
Strongly approve 12.8%
39
10.1%
35
11.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
345

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
18
5.1%
10
5.0%
6
5.7%
34
Strongly disapprove 23.0%
65
17.9%
35
9.9%
12
18.7%
112
Disapprove 17.7%
50
16.4%
32
9.9%
12
15.7%
94
Slightly disapprove 9.9%
28
11.8%
23
13.2%
16
11.2%
67
Neither disapprove nor approve 3.5%
10
4.6%
9
9.1%
11
5.0%
30
Slightly approve 10.3%
29
8.7%
17
10.7%
13
9.9%
59
Approve 19.1%
54
27.2%
53
25.6%
31
23.1%
138
Strongly approve 9.9%
28
8.2%
16
16.5%
20
10.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
195
100.0%
121

598


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
6
4.8%
7
8.2%
15
4.4%
7
4.8%
1
6.0%
3
6.0%
39
Strongly disapprove 4.3%
4
18.6%
27
20.2%
37
22.8%
36
19.0%
4
12.0%
6
17.6%
114
Disapprove 7.6%
7
11.7%
17
16.4%
30
18.4%
29
19.0%
4
20.0%
10
14.9%
97
Slightly disapprove 16.3%
15
11.7%
17
9.3%
17
10.1%
16
0.0%
0
14.0%
7
11.1%
72
Neither disapprove nor approve 13.0%
12
4.1%
6
2.2%
4
5.7%
9
9.5%
2
6.0%
3
5.5%
36
Slightly approve 9.8%
9
15.9%
23
7.1%
13
7.0%
11
9.5%
2
10.0%
5
9.7%
63
Approve 29.3%
27
22.1%
32
26.8%
49
18.4%
29
23.8%
5
24.0%
12
23.7%
154
Strongly approve 13.0%
12
11.0%
16
9.8%
18
13.3%
21
14.3%
3
8.0%
4
11.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
145
100.0%
183
100.0%
158
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

649

Bookmark and Share