Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TYPICAL2

Suppose a company recognizes that minorities and women are underrepresented; that is, the percent of minorities and women in the company is less than the percent of qualified minorities and women in the community. To increase minority representation, the company establishes a typical affirmative action plan. In general, do you approve, disapprove, or have no opinion about the typical affirmative action plan, as you understand it? IF "APPROVE": Do you strongly approve, approve, or slightly approve? IF "DISAPPROVE": Do you strongly disapprove, disapprove, or slightly disapprove? (98)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Strongly disapprove
  2) Disapprove
  3) Slightly disapprove
  4) Neither disapprove nor approve
  5) Slightly approve
  6) Approve
  7) Strongly approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 36 5.5% 5.5% -2.21
Strongly disapprove 83 12.7% 18.3% -1.3
Disapprove 58 8.9% 27.2% -.85
Slightly disapprove 42 6.5% 33.6% -.39
Neither disapprove nor approve 207 31.8% 65.4% .06
Slightly approve 53 8.1% 73.6% .52
Approve 73 11.2% 84.8% .97
Strongly approve 99 15.2% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
8
5.1%
10
3.6%
6
5.3%
6
4.9%
30
Strongly disapprove 8.1%
11
9.7%
19
19.0%
32
15.8%
18
13.1%
80
Disapprove 2.9%
4
8.7%
17
11.9%
20
11.4%
13
8.8%
54
Slightly disapprove 8.1%
11
6.7%
13
7.7%
13
4.4%
5
6.9%
42
Neither disapprove nor approve 41.2%
56
34.4%
67
25.6%
43
27.2%
31
32.1%
197
Slightly approve 8.8%
12
9.7%
19
6.5%
11
7.9%
9
8.3%
51
Approve 9.6%
13
9.2%
18
11.3%
19
16.7%
19
11.3%
69
Strongly approve 15.4%
21
16.4%
32
14.3%
24
11.4%
13
14.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
195
100.0%
168
100.0%
114

613


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
11
6.7%
7
7.9%
13
17.6%
3
6.9%
2
5.6%
36
Strongly disapprove 21.3%
70
1.9%
2
2.4%
4
5.9%
1
13.8%
4
12.6%
81
Disapprove 14.3%
47
1.9%
2
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
8.8%
57
Slightly disapprove 9.4%
31
1.9%
2
3.6%
6
11.8%
2
3.4%
1
6.5%
42
Neither disapprove nor approve 26.7%
88
24.8%
26
48.5%
80
41.2%
7
17.2%
5
31.9%
206
Slightly approve 7.3%
24
9.5%
10
9.1%
15
5.9%
1
10.3%
3
8.2%
53
Approve 10.0%
33
20.0%
21
9.1%
15
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
11.2%
72
Strongly approve 7.6%
25
33.3%
35
16.4%
27
17.6%
3
27.6%
8
15.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
105
100.0%
165
100.0%
17
100.0%
29

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
17
5.9%
11
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.6%
1
5.1%
32
Strongly disapprove 17.2%
56
8.0%
15
33.3%
2
9.2%
7
2.6%
1
12.8%
81
Disapprove 10.7%
35
5.3%
10
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
7.9%
3
8.7%
55
Slightly disapprove 7.4%
24
4.8%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
7.9%
3
6.3%
40
Neither disapprove nor approve 25.5%
83
39.0%
73
33.3%
2
40.8%
31
34.2%
13
31.9%
202
Slightly approve 8.3%
27
9.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
15.8%
6
8.4%
53
Approve 10.4%
34
12.8%
24
16.7%
1
13.2%
10
7.9%
3
11.4%
72
Strongly approve 15.3%
50
15.0%
28
16.7%
1
14.5%
11
21.1%
8
15.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
187
100.0%
6
100.0%
76
100.0%
38

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
17
5.9%
19
5.5%
36
Strongly disapprove 14.7%
48
10.8%
35
12.7%
83
Disapprove 9.2%
30
8.6%
28
8.9%
58
Slightly disapprove 5.8%
19
7.1%
23
6.5%
42
Neither disapprove nor approve 30.6%
100
33.0%
107
31.8%
207
Slightly approve 10.7%
35
5.6%
18
8.1%
53
Approve 8.9%
29
13.6%
44
11.2%
73
Strongly approve 15.0%
49
15.4%
50
15.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
324

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
15
3.8%
8
5.0%
6
4.9%
29
Strongly disapprove 17.2%
44
11.7%
25
9.1%
11
13.6%
80
Disapprove 10.9%
28
8.5%
18
5.8%
7
9.0%
53
Slightly disapprove 5.5%
14
6.6%
14
10.7%
13
6.9%
41
Neither disapprove nor approve 31.6%
81
30.5%
65
29.8%
36
30.8%
182
Slightly approve 6.6%
17
9.9%
21
9.1%
11
8.3%
49
Approve 10.9%
28
10.8%
23
12.4%
15
11.2%
66
Strongly approve 11.3%
29
18.3%
39
18.2%
22
15.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
213
100.0%
121

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.7%
9
4.7%
7
5.8%
11
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
5.6%
36
Strongly disapprove 1.9%
2
10.0%
15
12.6%
24
23.1%
31
27.8%
5
12.2%
6
12.9%
83
Disapprove 4.9%
5
5.3%
8
8.9%
17
16.4%
22
5.6%
1
8.2%
4
8.8%
57
Slightly disapprove 1.9%
2
6.7%
10
4.7%
9
9.7%
13
5.6%
1
12.2%
6
6.4%
41
Neither disapprove nor approve 51.5%
53
42.7%
64
28.3%
54
16.4%
22
11.1%
2
18.4%
9
31.6%
204
Slightly approve 9.7%
10
9.3%
14
6.3%
12
8.2%
11
16.7%
3
6.1%
3
8.2%
53
Approve 9.7%
10
9.3%
14
14.7%
28
9.7%
13
5.6%
1
14.3%
7
11.3%
73
Strongly approve 11.7%
12
12.0%
18
18.8%
36
12.7%
17
27.8%
5
20.4%
10
15.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share