Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


UNDOCBAD

Large numbers of undocumented immigrants have been coming to Houston in recent years. How much of a problem do you think this is for the city? Would you say: very serious, somewhat serious, or not much of a problem? (06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not much of a problem
  2) Somewhat serious
  3) Very serious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 42 1.9% 1.9% -3.7
Not much of a problem 394 17.8% 19.7% -1.45
Somewhat serious 630 28.4% 48.1% -.32
Very serious 1151 51.9% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
3
2.2%
11
1.3%
9
2.8%
17
1.9%
40
Not much of a problem 30.8%
110
20.6%
101
14.1%
96
12.2%
75
17.8%
382
Somewhat serious 33.6%
120
30.8%
151
25.7%
175
26.2%
161
28.3%
607
Very serious 34.7%
124
46.4%
228
58.9%
402
58.9%
362
52.0%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
491
100.0%
682
100.0%
615

2145


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
17
2.5%
12
1.9%
9
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
40
Not much of a problem 11.0%
120
17.1%
83
32.8%
156
17.2%
11
25.5%
13
17.7%
383
Somewhat serious 26.9%
293
27.9%
135
32.4%
154
37.5%
24
23.5%
12
28.5%
618
Very serious 60.6%
661
52.5%
254
33.0%
157
42.2%
27
51.0%
26
51.9%
1125
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
484
100.0%
476
100.0%
64
100.0%
51

2166


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
22
0.7%
4
4.0%
1
2.8%
7
1.5%
3
1.7%
37
Not much of a problem 13.8%
153
23.2%
129
20.0%
5
19.5%
48
21.1%
43
17.6%
378
Somewhat serious 26.0%
289
30.7%
171
36.0%
9
29.3%
72
34.3%
70
28.5%
611
Very serious 58.2%
646
45.4%
253
40.0%
10
48.4%
119
43.1%
88
52.1%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
557
100.0%
25
100.0%
246
100.0%
204

2142


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
17
2.1%
25
1.9%
42
Not much of a problem 19.0%
192
16.8%
202
17.8%
394
Somewhat serious 28.0%
284
28.7%
346
28.4%
630
Very serious 51.3%
520
52.4%
631
51.9%
1151
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1204

2217


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
6
2.1%
16
0.7%
3
1.2%
25
Not much of a problem 12.9%
113
16.2%
122
27.2%
110
17.0%
345
Somewhat serious 24.5%
214
31.0%
234
34.4%
139
28.9%
587
Very serious 61.9%
541
50.7%
382
37.6%
152
52.9%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
754
100.0%
404

2032


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
3
2.5%
12
1.3%
9
1.3%
7
1.3%
1
3.4%
10
1.9%
42
Not much of a problem 25.8%
31
18.3%
88
15.9%
107
16.1%
90
11.8%
9
21.8%
64
17.7%
389
Somewhat serious 32.5%
39
24.8%
119
27.2%
183
28.0%
156
35.5%
27
33.3%
98
28.2%
622
Very serious 39.2%
47
54.4%
261
55.6%
375
54.7%
305
51.3%
39
41.5%
122
52.2%
1149
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
480
100.0%
674
100.0%
558
100.0%
76
100.0%
294

2202

Bookmark and Share