Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


UNEASY

Compared to one year ago, do you personally feel more uneasy about crime, less uneasy, or not much different? (94, 96, 98, 00)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Less uneasy
  2) Not much difference
  3) More uneasy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 18 .7% .7% -4.88
Less uneasy 215 8.3% 9% -1.91
Not much difference 1356 52.1% 61.1% -.42
More uneasy 1013 38.9% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
3
1.2%
11
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
17
Less uneasy 7.8%
42
8.5%
78
9.3%
60
7.0%
30
8.3%
210
Not much difference 56.3%
304
50.7%
463
49.8%
321
53.3%
228
52.1%
1316
More uneasy 35.4%
191
39.5%
361
40.8%
263
39.3%
168
38.9%
983
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
913
100.0%
645
100.0%
428

2526


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
5
0.7%
3
1.2%
6
2.7%
2
1.3%
1
0.7%
17
Less uneasy 7.9%
118
8.3%
34
8.3%
43
13.5%
10
11.3%
9
8.3%
214
Not much difference 53.8%
805
53.6%
221
47.2%
244
47.3%
35
48.8%
39
52.1%
1344
More uneasy 38.0%
569
37.4%
154
43.3%
224
36.5%
27
38.8%
31
39.0%
1005
TOTAL 100.0%
1497
100.0%
412
100.0%
517
100.0%
74
100.0%
80

2580


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
5
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
Less uneasy 7.7%
103
8.2%
60
13.0%
3
11.3%
22
9.3%
24
8.3%
212
Not much difference 51.6%
694
51.0%
375
47.8%
11
49.2%
96
58.3%
151
51.9%
1327
More uneasy 40.4%
544
39.8%
293
39.1%
9
37.4%
73
32.4%
84
39.2%
1003
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
736
100.0%
23
100.0%
195
100.0%
259

2559


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
11
0.5%
7
0.7%
18
Less uneasy 9.7%
121
6.9%
94
8.3%
215
Not much difference 56.1%
698
48.5%
658
52.1%
1356
More uneasy 33.3%
415
44.1%
598
38.9%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
1245
100.0%
1357

2602


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
8
0.4%
3
0.9%
4
0.6%
15
Less uneasy 7.9%
89
8.2%
66
11.3%
51
8.6%
206
Not much difference 50.1%
565
55.5%
445
52.7%
238
52.4%
1248
More uneasy 41.3%
466
35.9%
288
35.2%
159
38.3%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
802
100.0%
452

2382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
1.0%
6
1.0%
1
1.8%
4
0.7%
18
Less uneasy 9.5%
31
7.6%
44
7.6%
60
10.0%
58
7.3%
7
6.8%
15
8.3%
215
Not much difference 43.7%
142
49.9%
289
52.7%
417
54.0%
314
56.3%
54
61.4%
135
52.1%
1351
More uneasy 46.2%
150
42.1%
244
39.4%
312
34.9%
203
35.4%
34
30.0%
66
38.9%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
579
100.0%
792
100.0%
581
100.0%
96
100.0%
220

2593

Bookmark and Share