Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


UNEQUAL

Agree/Disagree: Black people in the U.S. are still a long way from having the same chance in life that white people have. (89, 91, 93, 95, 97, 99, 01, 03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 295 4.1% 4.1% -2.45
Disagree 3861 53.6% 57.7% -.68
Agree 3052 42.3% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
61
3.2%
73
4.3%
77
3.8%
47
3.7%
258
Disagree 55.6%
884
54.0%
1249
53.0%
944
52.5%
656
53.9%
3733
Agree 40.6%
646
42.8%
989
42.6%
759
43.8%
547
42.4%
2941
TOTAL 100.0%
1591
100.0%
2311
100.0%
1780
100.0%
1250

6932


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
135
3.6%
43
5.5%
80
6.7%
12
6.7%
14
4.0%
284
Disagree 61.0%
2494
29.3%
354
53.6%
774
48.3%
86
51.4%
108
53.6%
3816
Agree 35.7%
1458
67.1%
810
40.8%
589
44.9%
80
41.9%
88
42.5%
3025
TOTAL 100.0%
4087
100.0%
1207
100.0%
1443
100.0%
178
100.0%
210

7125


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
132
4.0%
77
3.1%
3
5.1%
35
4.6%
29
3.9%
276
Disagree 54.7%
2016
56.4%
1094
44.9%
44
49.7%
338
44.5%
282
53.6%
3774
Agree 41.8%
1540
39.6%
768
52.0%
51
45.1%
307
50.9%
322
42.5%
2988
TOTAL 100.0%
3688
100.0%
1939
100.0%
98
100.0%
680
100.0%
633

7038


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
124
4.5%
171
4.1%
295
Disagree 53.0%
1792
54.1%
2059
53.5%
3851
Agree 43.4%
1468
41.4%
1578
42.4%
3046
TOTAL 100.0%
3384
100.0%
3808

7192


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
90
4.0%
98
2.9%
35
3.4%
223
Disagree 59.5%
1710
51.5%
1250
45.6%
549
53.9%
3509
Agree 37.3%
1072
44.5%
1081
51.5%
620
42.6%
2773
TOTAL 100.0%
2872
100.0%
2429
100.0%
1204

6505


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
63
3.5%
54
3.7%
79
3.9%
63
2.7%
7
3.2%
23
4.0%
289
Disagree 47.5%
416
59.1%
923
55.4%
1183
53.0%
849
51.3%
134
46.4%
339
53.6%
3844
Agree 45.3%
397
37.5%
586
40.9%
874
43.1%
691
46.0%
120
50.4%
368
42.3%
3036
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
1563
100.0%
2136
100.0%
1603
100.0%
261
100.0%
730

7169

Bookmark and Share