Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


UNFAIR

Agree/Disagree: People who work hard, live by the rules are not getting fair break these days. (82-89, 91, 92, 94, 96, 98, 00, 02, 04, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 498 4.2% 4.2% -2.67
Disagree 4514 37.7% 41.8% -.94
Agree 6970 58.2% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
64
3.0%
123
4.4%
120
8.0%
161
4.0%
468
Disagree 38.0%
1058
38.8%
1577
36.9%
1007
36.4%
735
37.7%
4377
Agree 59.7%
1660
58.2%
2368
58.7%
1600
55.7%
1125
58.2%
6753
TOTAL 100.0%
2782
100.0%
4068
100.0%
2727
100.0%
2021

11598


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
299
4.0%
84
4.6%
88
4.7%
13
1.6%
4
4.1%
488
Disagree 43.0%
3124
26.5%
553
30.4%
588
33.1%
92
35.3%
90
37.7%
4447
Agree 52.8%
3835
69.5%
1449
65.0%
1257
62.2%
173
63.1%
161
58.2%
6875
TOTAL 100.0%
7258
100.0%
2086
100.0%
1933
100.0%
278
100.0%
255

11810


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
266
3.5%
111
7.6%
12
5.4%
52
3.0%
33
4.0%
474
Disagree 38.1%
2426
35.7%
1120
49.0%
77
34.4%
332
42.6%
475
37.7%
4430
Agree 57.8%
3682
60.7%
1902
43.3%
68
60.2%
580
54.5%
608
58.2%
6840
TOTAL 100.0%
6374
100.0%
3133
100.0%
157
100.0%
964
100.0%
1116

11744


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
198
4.7%
299
4.2%
497
Disagree 39.7%
2235
35.9%
2271
37.7%
4506
Agree 56.8%
3203
59.4%
3762
58.2%
6965
TOTAL 100.0%
5636
100.0%
6332

11968


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
190
3.5%
138
3.3%
70
3.6%
398
Disagree 36.8%
1836
40.6%
1597
36.7%
776
38.2%
4209
Agree 59.3%
2957
55.8%
2194
60.0%
1270
58.2%
6421
TOTAL 100.0%
4983
100.0%
3929
100.0%
2116

11028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
95
3.7%
105
3.0%
105
4.2%
111
3.2%
13
4.6%
55
4.1%
484
Disagree 28.1%
382
29.9%
855
35.4%
1229
46.1%
1206
49.4%
202
52.1%
623
37.7%
4497
Agree 64.9%
883
66.5%
1902
61.6%
2142
49.7%
1300
47.4%
194
43.3%
517
58.2%
6938
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2862
100.0%
3476
100.0%
2617
100.0%
409
100.0%
1195

11919

Bookmark and Share