Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


UNIVAAPS

Should affirmative action programs in colleges and universities be continued or should they be ended? (99, 03)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Continued
  2) Ended

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 141 10.8% 10.8% -2.44
Continued 671 51.5% 62.3% -.18
Ended 491 37.7% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.1%
18
10.3%
42
9.8%
32
16.5%
35
10.2%
127
Continued 68.4%
201
53.6%
218
46.0%
151
35.8%
76
52.1%
646
Ended 25.5%
75
36.1%
147
44.2%
145
47.6%
101
37.7%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
407
100.0%
328
100.0%
212

1241


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 11.7%
80
7.6%
16
10.1%
29
5.7%
2
10.9%
7
10.5%
134
Continued 35.0%
239
82.0%
173
67.6%
194
65.7%
23
53.1%
34
51.8%
663
Ended 53.3%
364
10.4%
22
22.3%
64
28.6%
10
35.9%
23
37.7%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
211
100.0%
287
100.0%
35
100.0%
64

1280


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 10.4%
58
8.7%
33
12.5%
2
13.5%
28
11.0%
12
10.5%
133
Continued 47.7%
266
58.7%
223
50.0%
8
52.2%
108
49.5%
54
51.9%
659
Ended 41.9%
234
32.6%
124
37.5%
6
34.3%
71
39.4%
43
37.6%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
380
100.0%
16
100.0%
207
100.0%
109

1270


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
44
13.9%
97
10.8%
141
Continued 48.9%
297
53.7%
374
51.5%
671
Ended 43.8%
266
32.3%
225
37.7%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
696

1303


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.9%
55
11.2%
54
7.7%
15
10.1%
124
Continued 44.0%
244
51.8%
249
71.3%
139
51.4%
632
Ended 46.0%
255
37.0%
178
21.0%
41
38.5%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
481
100.0%
195

1230


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.7%
24
12.5%
34
13.1%
50
6.6%
20
6.3%
1
7.9%
11
10.8%
140
Continued 64.6%
122
59.6%
162
48.7%
186
43.5%
131
50.0%
8
43.9%
61
51.6%
670
Ended 22.8%
43
27.9%
76
38.2%
146
49.8%
150
43.8%
7
48.2%
67
37.6%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
272
100.0%
382
100.0%
301
100.0%
16
100.0%
139

1299

Bookmark and Share