Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


USECHIPS

Do you ever use a personal computer in your home or place of work? (00, 02, 04)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 4 .2% .2% -4.01
No 478 24.5% 24.7% -1.72
Yes 1468 75.3% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 27.5%
100
18.9%
119
19.5%
93
40.8%
135
24.8%
447
Yes 72.5%
263
81.1%
511
80.5%
383
59.2%
196
75.2%
1353
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
630
100.0%
476
100.0%
331

1800


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 15.6%
153
29.1%
102
44.4%
202
3.4%
2
21.1%
12
24.8%
471
Yes 84.4%
825
70.9%
249
54.7%
249
96.6%
56
78.9%
45
75.0%
1424
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
351
100.0%
455
100.0%
58
100.0%
57

1899


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
No 22.3%
176
31.7%
189
17.4%
4
22.0%
68
16.9%
30
24.6%
467
Yes 77.7%
613
68.0%
406
82.6%
19
78.0%
241
82.5%
146
75.2%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
597
100.0%
23
100.0%
309
100.0%
177

1895


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 22.0%
204
26.8%
274
24.5%
478
Yes 77.5%
718
73.2%
749
75.3%
1467
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
1023

1949


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 22.6%
182
21.7%
130
24.2%
80
22.6%
392
Yes 77.4%
622
78.3%
469
75.8%
251
77.4%
1342
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
599
100.0%
331

1734


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 67.9%
182
37.4%
157
18.8%
100
4.9%
21
6.0%
3
3.9%
9
24.5%
472
Yes 31.3%
84
62.6%
263
81.2%
433
95.1%
407
94.0%
47
96.1%
220
75.4%
1454
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
420
100.0%
533
100.0%
428
100.0%
50
100.0%
229

1928

Bookmark and Share