Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


USENUKES

If it would save American lives, would you favor or oppose the use of nuclear weapons by America in a conventional war? (91)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Oppose
  1) Favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 32 4.8% 4.8% -2.4
Oppose 347 52.1% 56.9% -.66
Favor 287 43.1% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
10
4.9%
13
3.1%
4
6.0%
5
4.9%
32
Oppose 56.1%
101
55.5%
146
44.2%
57
42.9%
36
51.8%
340
Favor 38.3%
69
39.5%
104
52.7%
68
51.2%
43
43.3%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
263
100.0%
129
100.0%
84

656


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
20
4.1%
4
8.0%
7
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
32
Oppose 49.8%
222
41.2%
40
67.0%
59
62.5%
15
100.0%
8
51.9%
344
Favor 45.7%
204
54.6%
53
25.0%
22
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
43.3%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
88
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
18
4.0%
7
20.0%
2
10.0%
4
1.7%
1
4.9%
32
Oppose 46.5%
173
61.5%
107
10.0%
1
50.0%
20
64.4%
38
51.8%
339
Favor 48.7%
181
34.5%
60
70.0%
7
40.0%
16
33.9%
20
43.4%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
174
100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
59

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
11
6.1%
21
4.8%
32
Oppose 47.7%
153
56.2%
194
52.1%
347
Favor 48.9%
157
37.7%
130
43.1%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
345

666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
12
4.0%
10
2.0%
2
3.9%
24
Oppose 46.2%
128
52.2%
129
63.6%
63
51.4%
320
Favor 49.5%
137
43.7%
108
34.3%
34
44.8%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
247
100.0%
99

623


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
3
7.7%
13
3.0%
6
2.9%
4
5.1%
2
5.7%
3
4.7%
31
Oppose 51.6%
32
52.1%
88
54.7%
111
47.4%
65
56.4%
22
52.8%
28
52.2%
346
Favor 43.5%
27
40.2%
68
42.4%
86
49.6%
68
38.5%
15
41.5%
22
43.1%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
53

663

Bookmark and Share