Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VIOLENCE

Do you know of anyone among your friends or family who is living in a household where there is domestic violence? (02)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 1 .2% .2% -3.16
No 548 84.3% 84.5% -.42
Yes 101 15.5% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 81.1%
103
84.0%
204
83.8%
129
89.2%
91
84.2%
527
Yes 18.1%
23
16.0%
39
16.2%
25
10.8%
11
15.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
243
100.0%
154
100.0%
102

626


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 85.4%
286
79.7%
94
84.1%
127
91.3%
21
100.0%
1
84.2%
529
Yes 14.6%
49
20.3%
24
15.2%
23
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
118
100.0%
151
100.0%
23
100.0%
1

628


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 86.0%
259
85.0%
164
83.3%
10
79.7%
59
79.4%
50
84.3%
542
Yes 14.0%
42
14.5%
28
16.7%
2
20.3%
15
20.6%
13
15.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
193
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
100.0%
63

643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 88.9%
279
80.1%
269
84.3%
548
Yes 10.8%
34
19.9%
67
15.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
336

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 85.1%
222
84.6%
181
82.5%
94
84.4%
497
Yes 14.9%
39
15.0%
32
17.5%
20
15.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
214
100.0%
114

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 84.2%
85
88.8%
127
82.9%
136
85.6%
119
70.4%
19
80.6%
58
84.2%
544
Yes 14.9%
15
11.2%
16
17.1%
28
14.4%
20
29.6%
8
19.4%
14
15.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
143
100.0%
164
100.0%
139
100.0%
27
100.0%
72

646

Bookmark and Share