Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VOLHRS2

IF R VOLUNTEERED IN THE PAST 30 DAYS (WHENVOL): How often did you volunteer during the past month? Was it more than once a week, about once a week, or less than once a week? (00)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Less than once a week
  2) About once a week
  3) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 2 .9% .9% -3.85
Less than once a week 48 22.4% 23.4% -1.36
About once a week 91 42.5% 65.9% -.11
More than once a week 73 34.1% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.2%
1
1.0%
2
Less than once a week 19.0%
4
26.0%
19
21.2%
14
22.2%
10
22.9%
47
About once a week 47.6%
10
37.0%
27
54.5%
36
33.3%
15
42.9%
88
More than once a week 33.3%
7
37.0%
27
22.7%
15
42.2%
19
33.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
73
100.0%
66
100.0%
45

205


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Less than once a week 25.0%
32
6.5%
2
17.9%
5
20.0%
1
38.9%
7
22.4%
47
About once a week 41.4%
53
41.9%
13
50.0%
14
60.0%
3
33.3%
6
42.4%
89
More than once a week 32.0%
41
51.6%
16
32.1%
9
20.0%
1
27.8%
5
34.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
31
100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
18

210


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Less than once a week 23.8%
24
24.6%
14
100.0%
1
14.7%
5
22.2%
4
22.7%
48
About once a week 38.6%
39
49.1%
28
0.0%
0
44.1%
15
44.4%
8
42.7%
90
More than once a week 35.6%
36
26.3%
15
0.0%
0
41.2%
14
33.3%
6
33.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
57
100.0%
1
100.0%
34
100.0%
18

211


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Less than once a week 25.0%
20
20.9%
28
22.4%
48
About once a week 42.5%
34
42.5%
57
42.5%
91
More than once a week 30.0%
24
36.6%
49
34.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
134

214


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Less than once a week 25.0%
26
19.4%
14
25.0%
6
23.0%
46
About once a week 40.4%
42
40.3%
29
45.8%
11
41.0%
82
More than once a week 32.7%
34
40.3%
29
29.2%
7
35.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
72
100.0%
24

200


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.9%
2
Less than once a week 14.3%
2
20.6%
7
22.2%
12
17.5%
11
27.3%
3
35.1%
13
22.5%
48
About once a week 42.9%
6
52.9%
18
44.4%
24
42.9%
27
45.5%
5
27.0%
10
42.3%
90
More than once a week 42.9%
6
26.5%
9
33.3%
18
39.7%
25
27.3%
3
32.4%
12
34.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
63
100.0%
11
100.0%
37

213

Bookmark and Share