Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VOLUNT30

Computed variable, combining CHARITY3, WHENVOL, and CHARITY2 into two categories: whether or not R reports having contributed any time to a volunteer activitiy in the past thirty days (93, 95-09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 43 .4% .4% -2.78
No 7242 68.2% 68.6% -.66
Yes 3336 31.4% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
9
0.3%
10
0.3%
7
0.4%
8
0.3%
34
No 80.3%
1739
67.2%
2167
62.7%
1741
66.0%
1303
68.5%
6950
Yes 19.3%
417
32.5%
1050
37.1%
1030
33.6%
662
31.1%
3159
TOTAL 100.0%
2165
100.0%
3227
100.0%
2778
100.0%
1973

10143


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
17
0.3%
6
0.5%
12
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
39
No 63.5%
3585
69.5%
1295
79.0%
1853
72.5%
203
65.0%
204
68.3%
7140
Yes 36.2%
2046
30.1%
561
20.5%
482
26.8%
75
34.4%
108
31.3%
3272
TOTAL 100.0%
5648
100.0%
1862
100.0%
2347
100.0%
280
100.0%
314

10451


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
13
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.8%
8
0.3%
35
No 65.5%
3341
72.6%
2151
56.9%
70
66.2%
797
72.9%
690
68.2%
7049
Yes 34.3%
1750
27.2%
805
43.1%
53
33.2%
400
26.2%
248
31.5%
3256
TOTAL 100.0%
5104
100.0%
2963
100.0%
123
100.0%
1204
100.0%
946

10340


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
20
0.4%
23
0.4%
43
No 70.6%
3521
66.1%
3711
68.2%
7232
Yes 29.0%
1449
33.5%
1882
31.4%
3331
TOTAL 100.0%
4990
100.0%
5616

10606


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
14
0.3%
11
0.3%
6
0.3%
31
No 65.9%
2798
67.5%
2337
71.8%
1316
67.6%
6451
Yes 33.8%
1433
32.2%
1115
27.9%
511
32.1%
3059
TOTAL 100.0%
4245
100.0%
3463
100.0%
1833

9541


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
10
0.4%
10
0.3%
9
0.4%
9
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
40
No 83.4%
1052
77.9%
1773
68.6%
2128
61.9%
1508
54.5%
187
47.8%
546
68.1%
7194
Yes 15.8%
200
21.6%
492
31.1%
963
37.7%
918
45.2%
155
52.1%
595
31.5%
3323
TOTAL 100.0%
1262
100.0%
2275
100.0%
3100
100.0%
2435
100.0%
343
100.0%
1142

10557

Bookmark and Share