Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VOTED04

IF "YES" ON (SELFBORN) OR "YES" ON (CITIZEN): Did you get a chance to vote in the elections this November? (05)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 5 .9% .9% -4.33
No 100 17.6% 18.5% -1.94
Yes 464 81.5% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
No 38.8%
47
16.2%
23
6.9%
12
9.9%
10
17.1%
92
Yes 58.7%
71
83.8%
119
92.5%
161
90.1%
91
82.2%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
142
100.0%
174
100.0%
101

538


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
11.1%
1
3.8%
1
0.9%
5
No 9.2%
29
25.3%
25
34.9%
38
22.2%
2
15.4%
4
17.5%
98
Yes 90.5%
286
73.7%
73
64.2%
70
66.7%
6
80.8%
21
81.6%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
99
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
26

559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
No 13.1%
34
22.1%
31
28.6%
2
23.9%
21
15.0%
9
17.5%
97
Yes 86.9%
225
76.4%
107
71.4%
5
73.9%
65
85.0%
51
81.8%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
140
100.0%
7
100.0%
88
100.0%
60

554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.9%
5
No 17.9%
47
17.2%
52
17.5%
99
Yes 81.7%
215
81.5%
246
81.6%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
302

565


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.0%
4
0.9%
5
No 11.3%
26
17.8%
46
35.0%
28
17.6%
100
Yes 88.7%
204
81.9%
212
60.0%
48
81.5%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
259
100.0%
80

569


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
2
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
No 55.3%
21
37.7%
46
13.7%
22
6.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
17.6%
100
Yes 39.5%
15
59.8%
73
86.3%
139
93.1%
122
100.0%
30
97.7%
84
81.5%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
122
100.0%
161
100.0%
131
100.0%
30
100.0%
86

568

Bookmark and Share