Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VOTED94

IF "YES" (SELFBORN) OR "YES" (CITIZEN): Did you get a chance to vote in the elections this November? (95)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 4 .7% .7% -3.47
No 177 31% 31.7% -1.4
Yes 390 68.3% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
No 50.4%
66
31.6%
66
19.6%
27
19.0%
16
31.1%
175
Yes 48.1%
63
68.4%
143
80.4%
111
79.8%
67
68.3%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
209
100.0%
138
100.0%
84

562


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.7%
4
No 28.0%
96
32.8%
44
41.4%
29
53.8%
7
14.3%
1
31.2%
177
Yes 72.0%
247
64.9%
87
58.6%
41
46.2%
6
71.4%
5
68.1%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
134
100.0%
70
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

567


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
No 29.3%
103
31.9%
44
33.3%
3
50.0%
7
34.0%
16
30.9%
173
Yes 70.2%
247
67.4%
93
66.7%
6
42.9%
6
66.0%
31
68.4%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
138
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
47

560


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
4
No 29.6%
80
32.2%
97
31.0%
177
Yes 69.6%
188
67.1%
202
68.3%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
301

571


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 25.6%
64
33.3%
61
34.0%
35
29.9%
160
Yes 74.4%
186
66.7%
122
66.0%
68
70.1%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
183
100.0%
103

536


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
No 53.8%
28
36.7%
47
30.3%
57
27.8%
35
16.0%
4
12.0%
6
31.1%
177
Yes 46.2%
24
61.7%
79
69.1%
130
72.2%
91
84.0%
21
88.0%
44
68.4%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
128
100.0%
188
100.0%
126
100.0%
25
100.0%
50

569

Bookmark and Share