Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VOTING

Suppose that there was a candidate running for the Legislature whose views you mostly agreed with but who took a position on abortion rights that you disagreed with completely. Would you certainly not vote for that candidate, probably not, or could you still vote for that candidate? (92, 96, 00, 04, 08)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Certainly not
  2) Probably not
  3) Could still vote

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 216 6.5% 6.5% -2.75
Certainly not 649 19.7% 26.2% -.96
Probably not 915 27.7% 53.9% -.06
Could still vote 1520 46.1% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
29
7.3%
76
5.4%
46
6.9%
40
6.1%
191
Certainly not 19.4%
125
19.3%
201
19.1%
162
20.6%
119
19.5%
607
Probably not 29.2%
188
27.4%
286
26.1%
221
29.1%
168
27.7%
863
Could still vote 46.8%
301
46.0%
480
49.4%
418
43.3%
250
46.6%
1449
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
1043
100.0%
847
100.0%
577

3110


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
90
5.9%
33
8.8%
58
19.8%
16
11.8%
11
6.4%
208
Certainly not 18.0%
331
17.1%
96
27.4%
181
16.0%
13
19.4%
18
19.7%
639
Probably not 28.2%
520
30.8%
173
25.6%
169
21.0%
17
23.7%
22
27.8%
901
Could still vote 48.9%
901
46.3%
260
38.3%
253
43.2%
35
45.2%
42
46.0%
1491
TOTAL 100.0%
1842
100.0%
562
100.0%
661
100.0%
81
100.0%
93

3239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
76
6.6%
60
6.9%
2
10.6%
40
8.2%
24
6.3%
202
Certainly not 18.1%
286
22.8%
208
20.7%
6
20.8%
79
16.7%
49
19.6%
628
Probably not 28.4%
450
28.5%
260
31.0%
9
26.4%
100
24.9%
73
27.9%
892
Could still vote 48.7%
772
42.2%
385
41.4%
12
42.2%
160
50.2%
147
46.2%
1476
TOTAL 100.0%
1584
100.0%
913
100.0%
29
100.0%
379
100.0%
293

3198


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
114
5.9%
102
6.5%
216
Certainly not 16.8%
264
22.2%
385
19.7%
649
Probably not 25.3%
397
29.9%
518
27.7%
915
Could still vote 50.5%
792
42.0%
727
46.0%
1519
TOTAL 100.0%
1567
100.0%
1732

3299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
86
5.1%
54
4.0%
23
5.5%
163
Certainly not 22.7%
309
15.6%
165
18.1%
103
19.3%
577
Probably not 25.2%
342
29.6%
312
31.9%
181
28.0%
835
Could still vote 45.8%
622
49.7%
524
46.0%
261
47.2%
1407
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
1055
100.0%
568

2982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.2%
34
6.2%
46
6.1%
62
6.3%
47
4.3%
4
4.7%
16
6.4%
209
Certainly not 32.3%
108
21.7%
161
18.6%
189
16.0%
120
14.0%
13
15.6%
53
19.7%
644
Probably not 28.7%
96
30.6%
227
28.7%
292
24.2%
181
19.4%
18
28.2%
96
27.8%
910
Could still vote 28.7%
96
41.4%
307
46.7%
475
53.5%
400
62.4%
58
51.5%
175
46.2%
1511
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
741
100.0%
1018
100.0%
748
100.0%
93
100.0%
340

3274

Bookmark and Share