Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VOUCHER1

For/Against: What about using tax monies to give vouchers to parents so they can send their children to the public or private school of their choice? (92, 96, 00, 04)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 86 6.6% 6.6% -2.47
Against 443 34% 40.6% -.85
For 775 59.4% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
12
6.6%
30
4.8%
15
11.6%
24
6.4%
81
Against 27.4%
78
30.0%
136
40.1%
126
43.0%
89
34.0%
429
For 68.4%
195
63.4%
288
55.1%
173
45.4%
94
59.5%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
454
100.0%
314
100.0%
207

1260


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
55
5.5%
11
6.8%
17
5.9%
2
1.6%
1
6.6%
86
Against 39.0%
293
38.5%
77
17.1%
43
23.5%
8
32.8%
20
34.0%
441
For 53.7%
403
56.0%
112
76.1%
191
70.6%
24
65.6%
40
59.4%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
200
100.0%
251
100.0%
34
100.0%
61

1297


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.8%
41
4.7%
17
11.8%
2
7.6%
14
6.6%
7
6.3%
81
Against 38.8%
235
26.2%
95
17.6%
3
31.4%
58
40.6%
43
34.0%
434
For 54.5%
330
69.1%
250
70.6%
12
61.1%
113
52.8%
56
59.6%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
362
100.0%
17
100.0%
185
100.0%
106

1276


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
34
7.7%
52
6.6%
86
Against 31.4%
198
36.4%
245
34.0%
443
For 63.2%
399
55.9%
376
59.4%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
673

1304


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
29
8.2%
36
4.6%
9
6.2%
74
Against 32.7%
180
34.9%
153
40.6%
80
34.8%
413
For 62.0%
341
56.9%
250
54.8%
108
58.9%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
439
100.0%
197

1186


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.7%
14
5.6%
15
8.0%
29
5.1%
16
2.1%
1
8.3%
10
6.5%
85
Against 21.4%
39
35.9%
97
33.0%
120
38.4%
121
43.8%
21
36.4%
44
34.0%
442
For 70.9%
129
58.5%
158
59.1%
215
56.5%
178
54.2%
26
55.4%
67
59.5%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
270
100.0%
364
100.0%
315
100.0%
48
100.0%
121

1300

Bookmark and Share