Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VOUCHER2

For/Against: What about giving parents publicly funded vouchers to help pay for their children to attend private schools? (00)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 15 2.3% 2.3% -2.86
Against 261 40.2% 42.5% -1.02
For 374 57.5% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
1
2.8%
6
1.1%
2
4.1%
5
2.2%
14
Against 41.0%
48
32.4%
70
42.5%
74
50.4%
62
40.3%
254
For 58.1%
68
64.8%
140
56.3%
98
45.5%
56
57.5%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
216
100.0%
174
100.0%
123

630


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
8
1.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
2.2%
14
Against 49.8%
164
37.6%
41
24.2%
36
35.3%
6
26.3%
10
40.0%
257
For 47.7%
157
60.6%
66
75.2%
112
64.7%
11
65.8%
25
57.8%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
109
100.0%
149
100.0%
17
100.0%
38

642


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
3.6%
2
1.9%
12
Against 42.2%
117
32.2%
67
66.7%
2
45.8%
44
49.1%
27
40.2%
257
For 56.0%
155
66.8%
139
33.3%
1
51.0%
49
47.3%
26
57.9%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
208
100.0%
3
100.0%
96
100.0%
55

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
8
2.0%
7
2.3%
15
Against 39.9%
122
40.4%
139
40.2%
261
For 57.5%
176
57.6%
198
57.5%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
344

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
3
3.2%
6
1.1%
1
1.7%
10
Against 38.0%
117
41.3%
78
51.1%
47
41.1%
242
For 61.0%
188
55.6%
105
47.8%
44
57.2%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
189
100.0%
92

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
3.0%
6
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
Against 30.0%
27
33.8%
47
43.4%
86
47.0%
62
34.8%
8
46.9%
30
40.2%
260
For 70.0%
63
62.6%
87
53.5%
106
50.0%
66
65.2%
15
53.1%
34
57.4%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
139
100.0%
198
100.0%
132
100.0%
23
100.0%
64

646

Bookmark and Share