Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WALKBIKE

Here are some statements that compare life in the central city of Houston (meaning, inside Loop 610 or the Galleria area) with life in the suburbs (meaning, outside Loop 610 and the Galleria area). Please tell me whether you think the statement is a more accurate description of city living or of suburban living. What about this statement? [randomized: read statement] You can get to most places where you need to go by walking or on a bicycle. Is that more true of the city of Houston or more true of the surrounding suburbs? (05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) City
  2) Suburbs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 69 10.6% 10.6% -2.49
City 421 64.6% 75.2% -.05
Suburbs 162 24.8% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 17.4%
26
8.7%
16
8.9%
16
8.7%
9
10.9%
67
City 57.0%
85
60.7%
111
72.1%
129
74.0%
77
65.4%
402
Suburbs 25.5%
38
30.6%
56
19.0%
34
17.3%
18
23.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
183
100.0%
179
100.0%
104

615


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
20
5.9%
6
22.4%
39
7.7%
1
7.4%
2
10.6%
68
City 70.8%
230
64.7%
66
53.4%
93
53.8%
7
66.7%
18
64.6%
414
Suburbs 23.1%
75
29.4%
30
24.1%
42
38.5%
5
25.9%
7
24.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
18
19.2%
38
14.3%
1
9.6%
9
2.9%
2
10.7%
68
City 68.4%
184
59.6%
118
85.7%
6
60.6%
57
67.6%
46
64.6%
411
Suburbs 24.9%
67
21.2%
42
0.0%
0
29.8%
28
29.4%
20
24.7%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
198
100.0%
7
100.0%
94
100.0%
68

636


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 10.2%
30
10.8%
38
10.5%
68
City 66.4%
196
62.9%
222
64.5%
418
Suburbs 23.4%
69
26.3%
93
25.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
353

648


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.9%
24
8.3%
25
18.5%
20
10.6%
69
City 65.4%
159
68.4%
206
51.9%
56
64.6%
421
Suburbs 24.7%
60
23.3%
70
29.6%
32
24.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
301
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 21.4%
15
14.9%
21
8.5%
15
5.0%
7
6.5%
2
8.7%
8
10.5%
68
City 54.3%
38
56.0%
79
61.9%
109
74.8%
104
71.0%
22
73.9%
68
64.7%
420
Suburbs 24.3%
17
29.1%
41
29.5%
52
20.1%
28
22.6%
7
17.4%
16
24.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
139
100.0%
31
100.0%
92

649

Bookmark and Share