Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WANTMOVE

If you could, would you move to a different neighborhood in the Houston area, or would you stay where you are now? (94)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Different neighborhood
  2) Stay in same place

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 3 .5% .5% -5.08
Different neighborhood 242 37.2% 37.6% -1.19
Stay in same place 406 62.4% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
Different neighborhood 50.4%
70
39.9%
97
30.5%
46
25.3%
25
37.7%
238
Stay in same place 48.9%
68
60.1%
146
68.9%
104
73.7%
73
61.9%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
243
100.0%
151
100.0%
99

632


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Different neighborhood 32.0%
131
47.6%
49
50.0%
55
15.4%
2
30.8%
4
37.1%
241
Stay in same place 67.6%
277
52.4%
54
50.0%
55
76.9%
10
69.2%
9
62.4%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
103
100.0%
110
100.0%
13
100.0%
13

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.5%
1
0.5%
3
Different neighborhood 37.9%
139
34.7%
58
50.0%
4
32.4%
12
42.6%
29
37.4%
242
Stay in same place 61.9%
227
65.3%
109
50.0%
4
64.9%
24
55.9%
38
62.1%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
167
100.0%
8
100.0%
37
100.0%
68

647


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Different neighborhood 35.0%
113
39.3%
129
37.2%
242
Stay in same place 64.4%
208
60.4%
198
62.4%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
328

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
Different neighborhood 33.5%
88
37.8%
85
42.7%
50
36.9%
223
Stay in same place 66.2%
174
62.2%
140
56.4%
66
62.8%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
225
100.0%
117

605


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Different neighborhood 42.6%
26
38.8%
59
36.7%
72
37.3%
57
26.7%
8
31.6%
18
37.0%
240
Stay in same place 57.4%
35
60.5%
92
62.8%
123
62.1%
95
73.3%
22
68.4%
39
62.6%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
152
100.0%
196
100.0%
153
100.0%
30
100.0%
57

649

Bookmark and Share