Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WARMING

How serious a problem would you say is the "greenhouse effect," or the threat of global warming? Would you say: very serious, somewhat serious, or not very serious? (06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not very serious
  2) Somewhat serious
  3) Very serious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 127 5.7% 5.7% -2.89
Not very serious 417 18.8% 24.5% -1.02
Somewhat serious 666 30% 54.6% -.09
Very serious 1007 45.4% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
17
6.3%
31
4.1%
28
7.3%
45
5.6%
121
Not very serious 11.8%
42
14.9%
73
22.0%
150
22.8%
140
18.9%
405
Somewhat serious 29.4%
105
29.1%
143
29.9%
204
31.5%
194
30.1%
646
Very serious 54.1%
193
49.7%
244
44.0%
300
38.4%
236
45.4%
973
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
491
100.0%
682
100.0%
615

2145


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
45
8.5%
41
7.4%
35
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
123
Not very serious 26.9%
293
8.9%
43
11.1%
53
10.9%
7
19.6%
10
18.7%
406
Somewhat serious 32.6%
356
28.7%
139
26.3%
125
32.8%
21
25.5%
13
30.2%
654
Very serious 36.4%
397
53.9%
261
55.3%
263
53.1%
34
54.9%
28
45.4%
983
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
484
100.0%
476
100.0%
64
100.0%
51

2166


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
66
6.1%
34
4.0%
1
4.9%
12
5.4%
11
5.8%
124
Not very serious 20.5%
227
18.7%
104
36.0%
9
15.0%
37
12.7%
26
18.8%
403
Somewhat serious 33.2%
368
25.3%
141
32.0%
8
29.7%
73
26.5%
54
30.1%
644
Very serious 40.5%
449
49.9%
278
28.0%
7
50.4%
124
55.4%
113
45.3%
971
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
557
100.0%
25
100.0%
246
100.0%
204

2142


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
37
7.5%
90
5.7%
127
Not very serious 25.2%
255
13.5%
162
18.8%
417
Somewhat serious 29.1%
295
30.8%
371
30.0%
666
Very serious 42.1%
426
48.3%
581
45.4%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1204

2217


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
44
5.2%
39
5.0%
20
5.1%
103
Not very serious 30.7%
268
12.9%
97
8.9%
36
19.7%
401
Somewhat serious 31.6%
276
33.0%
249
23.8%
96
30.6%
621
Very serious 32.7%
286
48.9%
369
62.4%
252
44.6%
907
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
754
100.0%
404

2032


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 20.0%
24
8.5%
41
4.7%
32
2.9%
16
5.3%
4
2.7%
8
5.7%
125
Not very serious 12.5%
15
13.5%
65
20.2%
136
19.4%
108
25.0%
19
24.8%
73
18.9%
416
Somewhat serious 35.0%
42
28.1%
135
29.2%
197
32.8%
183
34.2%
26
26.9%
79
30.1%
662
Very serious 32.5%
39
49.8%
239
45.8%
309
45.0%
251
35.5%
27
45.6%
134
45.4%
999
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
480
100.0%
674
100.0%
558
100.0%
76
100.0%
294

2202

Bookmark and Share