Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WEAKENSU

Agree/Disagree: In order to increase its security, the U.S. should try to weaken the Soviet Union whenever possible. (86, 88, 90)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 150 7.8% 7.8% -2.15
Disagree 1054 54.5% 62.3% -.5
Agree 730 37.7% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
31
7.2%
55
8.2%
30
12.6%
31
7.7%
147
Disagree 58.9%
309
55.4%
425
53.8%
197
43.7%
108
54.5%
1039
Agree 35.2%
185
37.4%
287
38.0%
139
43.7%
108
37.7%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
767
100.0%
366
100.0%
247

1905


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.8%
88
10.5%
34
10.0%
23
4.5%
2
7.1%
3
7.8%
150
Disagree 60.5%
778
41.7%
135
37.4%
86
47.7%
21
73.8%
31
54.6%
1051
Agree 32.7%
420
47.8%
155
52.6%
121
47.7%
21
19.0%
8
37.6%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
1286
100.0%
324
100.0%
230
100.0%
44
100.0%
42

1926


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.9%
84
6.7%
35
0.0%
0
12.6%
13
7.4%
15
7.7%
147
Disagree 52.1%
557
53.4%
277
71.4%
10
58.3%
60
66.5%
135
54.5%
1039
Agree 40.0%
428
39.9%
207
28.6%
4
29.1%
30
26.1%
53
37.8%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
1069
100.0%
519
100.0%
14
100.0%
103
100.0%
203

1908


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
35
10.9%
115
7.8%
150
Disagree 62.4%
549
48.0%
504
54.5%
1053
Agree 33.6%
296
41.1%
432
37.7%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
1051

1931


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
60
7.2%
46
4.6%
16
6.7%
122
Disagree 51.2%
420
61.6%
396
56.7%
199
56.0%
1015
Agree 41.5%
340
31.3%
201
38.7%
136
37.3%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
643
100.0%
351

1814


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 17.3%
39
8.6%
41
7.0%
41
4.3%
17
6.6%
4
3.8%
7
7.7%
149
Disagree 29.8%
67
47.1%
225
56.8%
332
64.9%
257
75.4%
46
67.2%
125
54.5%
1052
Agree 52.9%
119
44.4%
212
36.1%
211
30.8%
122
18.0%
11
29.0%
54
37.8%
729
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
478
100.0%
584
100.0%
396
100.0%
61
100.0%
186

1930

Bookmark and Share