Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WELFARE1

Aside from food stamps, rent subsidies, and other benefits, how much money do you think a single mother with two children living in Texas receives in welfare payments each month? Would you say: around $100 a month, around $200, around $300, around $400, or around $500 a month? (92)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) $100/month
  2) $200/month
  3) $300/month
  4) $400/month
  5) $500/month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 127 19.6% 19.6% -1.72
$100/month 22 3.4% 23% -.68
$200/month 157 24.3% 47.3% -.15
$300/month 168 26% 73.3% .37
$400/month 96 14.8% 88.1% .9
$500/month 77 11.9% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 10.6%
17
16.6%
44
21.0%
25
39.4%
37
19.3%
123
$100/month 3.8%
6
4.5%
12
0.8%
1
3.2%
3
3.4%
22
$200/month 28.8%
46
22.6%
60
30.3%
36
14.9%
14
24.5%
156
$300/month 30.6%
49
26.8%
71
24.4%
29
18.1%
17
26.0%
166
$400/month 14.4%
23
15.1%
40
15.1%
18
14.9%
14
14.9%
95
$500/month 11.9%
19
14.3%
38
8.4%
10
9.6%
9
11.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
265
100.0%
119
100.0%
94

638


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 19.8%
90
20.7%
17
18.8%
16
10.0%
1
23.1%
3
19.7%
127
$100/month 4.0%
18
3.7%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
$200/month 23.1%
105
32.9%
27
21.2%
18
30.0%
3
23.1%
3
24.2%
156
$300/month 25.3%
115
24.4%
20
28.2%
24
50.0%
5
23.1%
3
25.9%
167
$400/month 15.8%
72
11.0%
9
14.1%
12
10.0%
1
15.4%
2
14.9%
96
$500/month 12.1%
55
7.3%
6
16.5%
14
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
11.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
82
100.0%
85
100.0%
10
100.0%
13

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 21.5%
79
18.5%
35
33.3%
2
15.0%
3
10.5%
6
19.6%
125
$100/month 3.0%
11
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.5%
6
3.3%
21
$200/month 23.7%
87
23.8%
45
50.0%
3
25.0%
5
26.3%
15
24.3%
155
$300/month 24.5%
90
27.5%
52
16.7%
1
20.0%
4
33.3%
19
26.0%
166
$400/month 16.3%
60
15.3%
29
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
7.0%
4
15.0%
96
$500/month 10.9%
40
13.2%
25
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
12.3%
7
11.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
189
100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
57

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 15.1%
48
23.9%
79
19.6%
127
$100/month 4.7%
15
2.1%
7
3.4%
22
$200/month 24.0%
76
24.5%
81
24.3%
157
$300/month 28.7%
91
23.3%
77
26.0%
168
$400/month 13.6%
43
16.1%
53
14.8%
96
$500/month 13.9%
44
10.0%
33
11.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
330

647


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 20.0%
55
20.0%
42
11.1%
13
18.3%
110
$100/month 3.6%
10
2.4%
5
5.1%
6
3.5%
21
$200/month 22.5%
62
26.2%
55
28.2%
33
24.9%
150
$300/month 26.2%
72
27.6%
58
26.5%
31
26.7%
161
$400/month 17.5%
48
11.9%
25
13.7%
16
14.8%
89
$500/month 10.2%
28
11.9%
25
15.4%
18
11.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
210
100.0%
117

602


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 29.5%
18
22.6%
37
19.0%
40
14.5%
20
30.4%
7
8.2%
4
19.5%
126
$100/month 3.3%
2
3.0%
5
2.9%
6
3.6%
5
4.3%
1
6.1%
3
3.4%
22
$200/month 24.6%
15
23.8%
39
21.0%
44
28.3%
39
26.1%
6
26.5%
13
24.2%
156
$300/month 19.7%
12
26.2%
43
26.2%
55
29.0%
40
13.0%
3
30.6%
15
26.0%
168
$400/month 16.4%
10
13.4%
22
15.7%
33
16.7%
23
8.7%
2
12.2%
6
14.9%
96
$500/month 6.6%
4
11.0%
18
15.2%
32
8.0%
11
17.4%
4
16.3%
8
11.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
210
100.0%
138
100.0%
23
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share