Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AIDSSAFE

Assuming that there is no intimate contact, do you think it is safe or unsafe to associate with someone who has AIDS? (86, 88, 90, 93, 96)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Unsafe
  2) Safe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 193 6% 6% -3.33
Unsafe 778 24% 30% -.75
Safe 2264 70% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
23
5.0%
62
6.8%
45
13.1%
59
5.9%
189
Unsafe 24.5%
203
22.1%
275
20.2%
134
31.6%
142
23.7%
754
Safe 72.7%
602
72.9%
907
73.0%
484
55.2%
248
70.4%
2241
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
1244
100.0%
663
100.0%
449

3184


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
131
5.7%
30
4.8%
21
6.9%
5
6.1%
4
5.9%
191
Unsafe 19.1%
402
25.7%
136
43.1%
189
50.0%
36
18.2%
12
24.1%
775
Safe 74.7%
1575
68.6%
363
52.2%
229
43.1%
31
75.8%
50
69.9%
2248
TOTAL 100.0%
2108
100.0%
529
100.0%
439
100.0%
72
100.0%
66

3214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
112
5.4%
45
5.6%
2
7.5%
13
5.3%
17
5.9%
189
Unsafe 22.2%
403
28.8%
242
11.1%
4
28.7%
50
21.7%
70
24.1%
769
Safe 71.6%
1297
65.9%
554
83.3%
30
63.8%
111
73.1%
236
69.9%
2228
TOTAL 100.0%
1812
100.0%
841
100.0%
36
100.0%
174
100.0%
323

3186


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
80
6.5%
113
6.0%
193
Unsafe 25.5%
377
22.8%
400
24.0%
777
Safe 69.1%
1024
70.7%
1238
70.0%
2262
TOTAL 100.0%
1481
100.0%
1751

3232


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
86
4.8%
50
4.6%
28
5.4%
164
Unsafe 26.8%
365
19.8%
208
19.4%
117
22.9%
690
Safe 66.9%
910
75.4%
790
76.0%
458
71.6%
2158
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
1048
100.0%
603

3012


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.2%
36
6.3%
48
6.0%
59
4.4%
30
5.8%
6
4.4%
13
5.9%
192
Unsafe 42.3%
165
28.8%
220
20.6%
204
18.2%
125
15.5%
16
15.6%
46
24.0%
776
Safe 48.5%
189
65.0%
497
73.4%
726
77.4%
532
78.6%
81
80.0%
236
70.0%
2261
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
765
100.0%
989
100.0%
687
100.0%
103
100.0%
295

3229

Bookmark and Share