Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WELFARE2

Do you believe that welfare benefits generally [rotate]: Give poor people a chance to get started again; or: Encourage poor people to stay poor and dependent? (94, 99, 01, 03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Chance to get started
  2) Stay poor and dependent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 486 10.5% 10.5% -2.53
Chance to get started 1570 34% 44.5% -.37
Stay poor and dependent 2563 55.5% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 9.6%
89
9.8%
130
9.4%
118
12.4%
109
10.2%
446
Chance to get started 40.1%
371
31.6%
420
33.3%
418
31.9%
280
33.9%
1489
Stay poor and dependent 50.3%
465
58.6%
780
57.3%
720
55.7%
489
55.9%
2454
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
1330
100.0%
1256
100.0%
878

4389


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.5%
233
10.4%
80
11.3%
118
15.3%
18
17.7%
28
10.5%
477
Chance to get started 27.7%
682
41.0%
316
44.5%
463
38.1%
45
27.8%
44
34.1%
1550
Stay poor and dependent 62.9%
1549
48.6%
374
44.2%
460
46.6%
55
54.4%
86
55.5%
2524
TOTAL 100.0%
2464
100.0%
770
100.0%
1041
100.0%
118
100.0%
158

4551


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.8%
219
10.5%
134
6.0%
3
15.0%
77
9.8%
41
10.5%
474
Chance to get started 31.6%
709
36.6%
466
44.0%
22
35.9%
185
34.4%
144
33.9%
1526
Stay poor and dependent 58.6%
1314
52.9%
673
50.0%
25
49.1%
253
55.8%
234
55.5%
2499
TOTAL 100.0%
2242
100.0%
1273
100.0%
50
100.0%
515
100.0%
419

4499


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 10.1%
221
10.7%
260
10.4%
481
Chance to get started 34.3%
748
33.8%
820
34.0%
1568
Stay poor and dependent 55.6%
1211
55.5%
1345
55.5%
2556
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
2425

4605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.0%
160
10.7%
167
10.1%
77
9.8%
404
Chance to get started 27.4%
489
36.8%
573
43.7%
333
34.0%
1395
Stay poor and dependent 63.7%
1138
52.5%
817
46.2%
352
56.2%
2307
TOTAL 100.0%
1787
100.0%
1557
100.0%
762

4106


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.2%
61
10.1%
98
10.4%
140
8.8%
94
10.5%
16
13.8%
71
10.5%
480
Chance to get started 47.5%
258
37.1%
359
31.4%
423
28.0%
298
33.3%
51
32.7%
168
33.9%
1557
Stay poor and dependent 41.3%
224
52.7%
510
58.3%
786
63.2%
672
56.2%
86
53.4%
274
55.6%
2552
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
967
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1064
100.0%
153
100.0%
513

4589

Bookmark and Share