Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WELFARE3

In your view, are most people who receive welfare benefits really in need of help, or are they taking advantage of the system? (95, 98, 00, 02, 04, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Really in need
  2) Taking advantage

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 750 13.7% 13.7% -2.22
Really in need 2059 37.7% 51.4% -.21
Taking advantage 2658 48.6% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 11.3%
117
12.4%
197
12.9%
187
16.9%
192
13.3%
693
Really in need 33.6%
349
37.5%
595
41.1%
595
37.9%
431
37.8%
1970
Taking advantage 55.2%
574
50.1%
795
46.0%
667
45.3%
515
48.9%
2551
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
1587
100.0%
1449
100.0%
1138

5214


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 14.5%
403
12.3%
131
12.3%
149
9.4%
16
17.0%
24
13.5%
723
Really in need 39.8%
1102
40.3%
430
32.6%
395
31.8%
54
29.1%
41
37.7%
2022
Taking advantage 45.7%
1266
47.4%
505
55.0%
666
58.8%
100
53.9%
76
48.8%
2613
TOTAL 100.0%
2771
100.0%
1066
100.0%
1210
100.0%
170
100.0%
141

5358


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 13.7%
356
12.4%
191
3.2%
2
15.7%
94
12.6%
64
13.3%
707
Really in need 38.4%
997
35.3%
545
52.4%
33
37.1%
222
42.4%
216
37.9%
2013
Taking advantage 47.9%
1242
52.4%
810
44.4%
28
47.2%
283
45.0%
229
48.8%
2592
TOTAL 100.0%
2595
100.0%
1546
100.0%
63
100.0%
599
100.0%
509

5312


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 14.1%
362
13.4%
388
13.7%
750
Really in need 39.2%
1004
36.3%
1054
37.7%
2058
Taking advantage 46.6%
1194
50.4%
1464
48.6%
2658
TOTAL 100.0%
2560
100.0%
2906

5466


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 14.1%
315
13.1%
228
10.1%
98
12.9%
641
Really in need 30.2%
676
42.2%
737
47.0%
458
37.8%
1871
Taking advantage 55.7%
1244
44.7%
781
43.0%
419
49.3%
2444
TOTAL 100.0%
2235
100.0%
1746
100.0%
975

4956


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 15.3%
86
11.8%
141
13.2%
210
15.1%
193
12.6%
22
13.6%
85
13.6%
737
Really in need 37.7%
212
30.0%
358
33.9%
541
40.0%
510
50.0%
87
54.7%
343
37.8%
2051
Taking advantage 47.1%
265
58.1%
693
52.9%
845
44.9%
572
37.4%
65
31.7%
199
48.6%
2639
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
1192
100.0%
1596
100.0%
1275
100.0%
174
100.0%
627

5427

Bookmark and Share