Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHATLANG

IF "YES, ONE" (OTHLANG1): Which language is that? IF "YES, SEVERAL": Which other language do you speak best? (94, 95, 97, 02)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Spanish
  2) Other European
  3) Asian language
  4) Other language

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 60 5.8% 5.8% -2.25
Spanish 590 56.8% 62.6% -.44
Other European 243 23.4% 86% .47
Asian language 55 5.3% 91.3% 1.37
Other language 90 8.7% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.2%
24
5.1%
20
4.6%
10
4.7%
5
5.8%
59
Spanish 61.2%
178
54.4%
215
59.6%
130
49.5%
53
57.0%
576
Other European 17.5%
51
24.1%
95
24.8%
54
35.5%
38
23.5%
238
Asian language 6.2%
18
5.3%
21
3.7%
8
2.8%
3
4.9%
50
Other language 6.9%
20
11.1%
44
7.3%
16
7.5%
8
8.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
395
100.0%
218
100.0%
107

1011


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
12
4.1%
5
9.8%
38
5.0%
3
3.1%
1
5.8%
59
Spanish 57.4%
241
59.5%
72
66.8%
260
3.3%
2
25.0%
8
57.0%
583
Other European 34.5%
145
24.0%
29
12.3%
48
10.0%
6
31.3%
10
23.3%
238
Asian language 1.2%
5
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
73.3%
44
6.3%
2
5.2%
53
Other language 4.0%
17
11.6%
14
10.8%
42
8.3%
5
34.4%
11
8.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
121
100.0%
389
100.0%
60
100.0%
32

1022


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
12
7.6%
31
5.3%
1
9.8%
10
4.4%
4
5.7%
58
Spanish 59.1%
236
60.9%
249
36.8%
7
39.2%
40
56.0%
51
57.2%
583
Other European 29.3%
117
17.4%
71
42.1%
8
17.6%
18
26.4%
24
23.3%
238
Asian language 3.5%
14
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
20.6%
21
7.7%
7
5.2%
53
Other language 5.0%
20
11.5%
47
15.8%
3
12.7%
13
5.5%
5
8.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
409
100.0%
19
100.0%
102
100.0%
91

1020


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.5%
40
4.0%
20
5.8%
60
Spanish 53.2%
283
60.7%
307
56.8%
590
Other European 24.1%
128
22.7%
115
23.4%
243
Asian language 5.8%
31
4.7%
24
5.3%
55
Other language 9.4%
50
7.9%
40
8.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
506

1038


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
22
6.3%
21
3.8%
8
5.5%
51
Spanish 62.1%
242
56.4%
189
53.1%
111
58.0%
542
Other European 23.3%
91
22.4%
75
25.8%
54
23.6%
220
Asian language 3.1%
12
5.7%
19
7.2%
15
4.9%
46
Other language 5.9%
23
9.3%
31
10.0%
21
8.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
335
100.0%
209

934


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 19.1%
29
5.2%
10
2.7%
7
3.6%
9
3.5%
2
1.6%
2
5.7%
59
Spanish 44.1%
67
66.0%
128
68.3%
179
53.6%
133
54.4%
31
41.8%
51
56.9%
589
Other European 20.4%
31
17.0%
33
18.7%
49
27.4%
68
36.8%
21
33.6%
41
23.5%
243
Asian language 2.0%
3
3.6%
7
4.6%
12
7.7%
19
3.5%
2
9.0%
11
5.2%
54
Other language 14.5%
22
8.2%
16
5.7%
15
7.7%
19
1.8%
1
13.9%
17
8.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
194
100.0%
262
100.0%
248
100.0%
57
100.0%
122

1035

Bookmark and Share