Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHCHSIDE

In the abortion debate, do you consider yourself to be "pro-life" or "pro-choice"? (04, 08, 10)
  -1) RF
  1) Pro-life
  2) It depends (Vol.)
  3) Pro-choice

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF 56 2.7% 2.7% -2.78
Pro-life 896 42.6% 45.3% -.91
It depends (Vol.) 146 6.9% 52.2% .03
Pro-choice 1004 47.8% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF 2.9%
10
2.8%
14
2.2%
13
2.0%
10
2.4%
47
Pro-life 49.1%
167
39.1%
193
39.8%
237
45.1%
228
42.6%
825
It depends (Vol.) 7.4%
25
5.3%
26
7.0%
42
6.7%
34
6.6%
127
Pro-choice 40.6%
138
52.8%
261
51.0%
304
46.1%
233
48.4%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
494
100.0%
596
100.0%
505

1935


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF 1.8%
19
3.0%
13
3.2%
14
6.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
51
Pro-life 42.0%
438
39.8%
174
50.3%
222
36.0%
27
37.8%
17
43.0%
878
It depends (Vol.) 4.7%
49
9.2%
40
7.3%
32
16.0%
12
4.4%
2
6.6%
135
Pro-choice 51.5%
537
48.1%
210
39.2%
173
41.3%
31
57.8%
26
47.9%
977
TOTAL 100.0%
1043
100.0%
437
100.0%
441
100.0%
75
100.0%
45

2041


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF 2.3%
23
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
2.0%
4
2.4%
48
Pro-life 43.5%
430
51.5%
276
18.5%
5
43.8%
114
23.7%
47
43.4%
872
It depends (Vol.) 6.3%
62
7.6%
41
0.0%
0
7.7%
20
5.6%
11
6.7%
134
Pro-choice 47.9%
474
38.4%
206
81.5%
22
45.4%
118
68.7%
136
47.6%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
536
100.0%
27
100.0%
260
100.0%
198

2010


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF 2.7%
26
2.7%
30
2.7%
56
Pro-life 42.9%
420
42.4%
476
42.6%
896
It depends (Vol.) 7.4%
72
6.6%
74
6.9%
146
Pro-choice 47.1%
461
48.3%
542
47.7%
1003
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
1122

2101


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF 2.2%
18
2.6%
18
2.4%
9
2.4%
45
Pro-life 54.8%
449
36.2%
253
26.2%
99
42.2%
801
It depends (Vol.) 6.1%
50
7.0%
49
5.8%
22
6.4%
121
Pro-choice 36.9%
302
54.2%
379
65.6%
248
49.0%
929
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
699
100.0%
378

1896


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF 3.6%
5
3.8%
17
2.1%
13
2.1%
11
1.9%
1
2.5%
7
2.6%
54
Pro-life 57.7%
79
46.5%
208
42.4%
267
40.4%
214
38.5%
20
33.7%
95
42.5%
883
It depends (Vol.) 5.1%
7
10.3%
46
5.9%
37
5.3%
28
7.7%
4
7.4%
21
6.9%
143
Pro-choice 33.6%
46
39.4%
176
49.7%
313
52.3%
277
51.9%
27
56.4%
159
48.0%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
447
100.0%
630
100.0%
530
100.0%
52
100.0%
282

2078

Bookmark and Share