Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHENVOL

IF "YES" (CHARITY3): And did you volunteer in the past thirty days? (98-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 15 .3% .3% -3.11
No 2233 43.5% 43.8% -1.11
Yes 2885 56.2% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
No 59.8%
495
44.2%
646
41.0%
650
33.6%
327
43.7%
2118
Yes 39.9%
330
55.6%
813
58.7%
932
66.1%
644
56.1%
2719
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
1462
100.0%
1587
100.0%
974

4851


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
10
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
No 39.9%
1153
46.1%
424
51.9%
469
48.7%
76
43.4%
69
43.6%
2191
Yes 59.7%
1724
53.6%
493
47.8%
432
51.3%
80
56.6%
90
56.1%
2819
TOTAL 100.0%
2887
100.0%
920
100.0%
903
100.0%
156
100.0%
159

5025


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
No 40.9%
1037
45.9%
606
39.4%
26
43.9%
284
48.7%
206
43.3%
2159
Yes 58.9%
1491
53.8%
710
60.6%
40
55.5%
359
50.8%
215
56.4%
2815
TOTAL 100.0%
2533
100.0%
1319
100.0%
66
100.0%
647
100.0%
423

4988


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
6
0.3%
9
0.3%
15
No 47.0%
1097
40.5%
1131
43.5%
2228
Yes 52.7%
1230
59.1%
1650
56.2%
2880
TOTAL 100.0%
2333
100.0%
2790

5123


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
9
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
No 42.1%
895
43.4%
732
48.2%
420
43.7%
2047
Yes 57.5%
1221
56.5%
952
51.6%
450
56.0%
2623
TOTAL 100.0%
2125
100.0%
1686
100.0%
872

4683


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
0.5%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
No 47.4%
144
50.5%
420
45.8%
690
42.7%
614
38.5%
84
33.0%
266
43.5%
2218
Yes 52.0%
158
49.0%
407
54.0%
813
57.1%
821
61.0%
133
67.0%
539
56.3%
2871
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
831
100.0%
1506
100.0%
1438
100.0%
218
100.0%
805

5102

Bookmark and Share