Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHEREDEV

During the next 20 years, Harris County will need to build new housing, shops, and workplaces for more than a million additional residents. Where do you think the new buildings should primarily be located? Should they be put on the outskirts of the region; or: Should they be added in the already developed areas? (05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) On the outskirts
  2) Already developed areas

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 57 8.7% 8.7% -2.67
On the outskirts 305 46.8% 55.5% -.32
Already developed areas 290 44.5% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
9
10.4%
19
7.3%
13
10.6%
11
8.5%
52
On the outskirts 44.3%
66
49.2%
90
46.9%
84
42.3%
44
46.2%
284
Already developed areas 49.7%
74
40.4%
74
45.8%
82
47.1%
49
45.4%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
183
100.0%
179
100.0%
104

615


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 10.2%
33
4.9%
5
7.5%
13
15.4%
2
7.4%
2
8.6%
55
On the outskirts 44.9%
146
49.0%
50
50.0%
87
53.8%
7
40.7%
11
47.0%
301
Already developed areas 44.9%
146
46.1%
47
42.5%
74
30.8%
4
51.9%
14
44.5%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.3%
25
8.1%
16
14.3%
1
10.6%
10
5.9%
4
8.8%
56
On the outskirts 49.1%
132
48.5%
96
42.9%
3
47.9%
45
33.8%
23
47.0%
299
Already developed areas 41.6%
112
43.4%
86
42.9%
3
41.5%
39
60.3%
41
44.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
198
100.0%
7
100.0%
94
100.0%
68

636


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.1%
24
9.3%
33
8.8%
57
On the outskirts 44.4%
131
48.2%
170
46.5%
301
Already developed areas 47.5%
140
42.5%
150
44.8%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
353

648


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.2%
20
9.0%
27
9.3%
10
8.7%
57
On the outskirts 44.4%
108
48.2%
145
48.1%
52
46.8%
305
Already developed areas 47.3%
115
42.9%
129
42.6%
46
44.5%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
301
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.6%
6
5.7%
8
8.5%
15
10.8%
15
22.6%
7
6.5%
6
8.8%
57
On the outskirts 51.4%
36
51.1%
72
45.5%
80
41.7%
58
38.7%
12
48.9%
45
46.7%
303
Already developed areas 40.0%
28
43.3%
61
46.0%
81
47.5%
66
38.7%
12
44.6%
41
44.5%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
139
100.0%
31
100.0%
92

649

Bookmark and Share