Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHEREJOB

IF R IS WORKING FULL- OR PART-TIME (WORKING): Do you work in the city of Houston or in the suburbs? (04)
  -1) Rf/dk
  1) City of Houston
  2) Suburbs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rf/dk 17 4.3% 4.3% -3.39
City of Houston 264 67.5% 71.9% -.3
Suburbs 110 28.1% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Rf/dk 4.1%
3
4.8%
6
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
14
City of Houston 75.7%
56
65.9%
83
65.1%
69
54.5%
12
67.1%
220
Suburbs 20.3%
15
29.4%
37
30.2%
32
45.5%
10
28.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
126
100.0%
106
100.0%
22

328


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Rf/dk 3.8%
7
3.9%
3
6.2%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.5%
17
City of Houston 61.3%
114
77.6%
59
67.0%
65
75.0%
9
71.4%
5
66.7%
252
Suburbs 34.9%
65
18.4%
14
26.8%
26
25.0%
3
14.3%
1
28.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
76
100.0%
97
100.0%
12
100.0%
7

378


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Rf/dk 5.5%
7
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
2.6%
1
4.1%
15
City of Houston 57.8%
74
73.9%
82
100.0%
5
68.6%
59
71.8%
28
67.2%
248
Suburbs 36.7%
47
22.5%
25
0.0%
0
27.9%
24
25.6%
10
28.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
111
100.0%
5
100.0%
86
100.0%
39

369


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rf/dk 5.2%
11
3.4%
6
4.4%
17
City of Houston 65.9%
139
69.3%
124
67.4%
263
Suburbs 28.9%
61
27.4%
49
28.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
179

390


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Rf/dk 5.1%
7
2.4%
3
4.9%
4
4.0%
14
City of Houston 65.9%
91
70.6%
89
67.1%
55
67.9%
235
Suburbs 29.0%
40
27.0%
34
28.0%
23
28.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
126
100.0%
82

346


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Rf/dk 3.1%
1
5.3%
4
7.0%
7
2.8%
3
0.00%
0
2.8%
2
4.4%
17
City of Houston 65.6%
21
63.2%
48
71.0%
71
65.4%
70
0.00%
0
69.0%
49
67.1%
259
Suburbs 31.3%
10
31.6%
24
22.0%
22
31.8%
34
0.00%
0
28.2%
20
28.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
76
100.0%
100
100.0%
107
100.0%
0
100.0%
71

386

Bookmark and Share