Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHERELIV

Do you live in the city of Houston or in the suburbs? (94, 95, 97-10)
  -1) Rf/dk
  1) City of Houston
  2) Suburbs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rf/dk 91 .8% .8% -4.51
City of Houston 5399 50.3% 51.1% -.86
Suburbs 5247 48.9% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Rf/dk 0.7%
15
0.5%
15
0.7%
20
1.0%
22
0.7%
72
City of Houston 58.6%
1235
49.0%
1545
45.6%
1299
50.1%
1063
50.2%
5142
Suburbs 40.7%
858
50.6%
1595
53.7%
1532
48.9%
1037
49.1%
5022
TOTAL 100.0%
2108
100.0%
3155
100.0%
2851
100.0%
2122

10236


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Rf/dk 0.8%
45
0.8%
15
0.8%
20
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
84
City of Houston 39.1%
2202
67.4%
1302
62.2%
1476
58.7%
176
48.4%
154
50.3%
5310
Suburbs 60.1%
3387
31.9%
616
37.0%
877
40.7%
122
50.9%
162
48.9%
5164
TOTAL 100.0%
5634
100.0%
1933
100.0%
2373
100.0%
300
100.0%
318

10558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Rf/dk 0.6%
31
0.9%
27
1.6%
2
0.9%
11
0.9%
9
0.8%
80
City of Houston 46.9%
2417
55.2%
1650
69.1%
85
50.2%
605
51.2%
499
50.3%
5256
Suburbs 52.5%
2706
43.9%
1311
29.3%
36
48.9%
590
47.9%
467
48.9%
5110
TOTAL 100.0%
5154
100.0%
2988
100.0%
123
100.0%
1206
100.0%
975

10446


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rf/dk 0.8%
43
0.8%
48
0.8%
91
City of Houston 49.5%
2510
51.0%
2882
50.3%
5392
Suburbs 49.6%
2513
48.2%
2726
48.9%
5239
TOTAL 100.0%
5066
100.0%
5656

10722


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Rf/dk 0.5%
20
0.9%
30
1.0%
18
0.7%
68
City of Houston 46.4%
1989
50.0%
1759
56.4%
1038
49.6%
4786
Suburbs 53.2%
2280
49.2%
1732
42.6%
785
49.7%
4797
TOTAL 100.0%
4289
100.0%
3521
100.0%
1841

9651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Rf/dk 1.3%
15
0.7%
17
0.6%
20
0.7%
17
0.8%
3
1.2%
14
0.8%
86
City of Houston 64.2%
769
52.0%
1192
45.7%
1432
46.7%
1163
49.9%
179
52.3%
625
50.3%
5360
Suburbs 34.5%
413
47.3%
1085
53.6%
1679
52.6%
1310
49.3%
177
46.5%
556
48.9%
5220
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
2294
100.0%
3131
100.0%
2490
100.0%
359
100.0%
1195

10666

Bookmark and Share