Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHERWORK

IF R IS WORKING FULL- OR PART-TIME (WORKING): Where do you work most of the time? (05-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) At home, telecommuting
  2) In the center city
  3) Elsewhere in Harris County
  4) In the Houston-Galveston area, outside Harris County
  5) Outside the greater Houston area

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 72 3% 3% -2.99
At home, telecommuting 182 7.5% 10.5% -1.36
In the center city 858 35.5% 46.1% -.55
Elsewhere in Harris County 801 33.2% 79.2% .27
In the Houston-Galveston area, outside Harris County 283 11.7% 91% 1.08
Outside the greater Houston area 218 9% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
16
2.3%
16
2.4%
22
2.2%
6
2.6%
60
At home, telecommuting 4.8%
21
7.1%
50
8.3%
75
10.4%
28
7.5%
174
In the center city 39.2%
170
35.1%
247
36.4%
330
28.0%
75
35.6%
822
Elsewhere in Harris County 33.2%
144
30.9%
217
34.0%
308
36.2%
97
33.1%
766
In the Houston-Galveston area, outside Harris County 11.1%
48
13.5%
95
10.8%
98
13.4%
36
12.0%
277
Outside the greater Houston area 8.1%
35
11.1%
78
8.2%
74
9.7%
26
9.2%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
703
100.0%
907
100.0%
268

2312


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
33
2.4%
11
2.9%
16
5.3%
4
1.5%
1
2.7%
65
At home, telecommuting 9.1%
110
6.4%
30
3.6%
20
7.9%
6
15.4%
10
7.4%
176
In the center city 28.4%
344
49.9%
233
39.2%
215
42.1%
32
36.9%
24
35.8%
848
Elsewhere in Harris County 37.5%
455
25.7%
120
32.3%
177
25.0%
19
26.2%
17
33.3%
788
In the Houston-Galveston area, outside Harris County 12.0%
145
10.1%
47
12.6%
69
11.8%
9
12.3%
8
11.7%
278
Outside the greater Houston area 10.3%
125
5.6%
26
9.3%
51
7.9%
6
7.7%
5
9.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
1212
100.0%
467
100.0%
548
100.0%
76
100.0%
65

2368


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
26
2.4%
15
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
3.5%
9
2.6%
61
At home, telecommuting 8.3%
95
6.1%
39
13.6%
3
8.0%
21
5.9%
15
7.4%
173
In the center city 36.1%
415
32.7%
208
59.1%
13
33.1%
87
42.9%
109
35.8%
832
Elsewhere in Harris County 34.3%
395
34.9%
222
18.2%
4
30.4%
80
28.3%
72
33.2%
773
In the Houston-Galveston area, outside Harris County 11.7%
135
13.7%
87
4.5%
1
10.3%
27
10.2%
26
11.9%
276
Outside the greater Houston area 7.4%
85
10.4%
66
4.5%
1
14.1%
37
9.1%
23
9.1%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
637
100.0%
22
100.0%
263
100.0%
254

2327


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
44
2.4%
28
3.0%
72
At home, telecommuting 8.2%
102
6.9%
80
7.6%
182
In the center city 32.5%
406
38.9%
451
35.6%
857
Elsewhere in Harris County 32.6%
407
33.6%
390
33.1%
797
In the Houston-Galveston area, outside Harris County 14.0%
175
9.3%
108
11.7%
283
Outside the greater Houston area 9.2%
115
8.9%
103
9.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
1249
100.0%
1160

2409


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
20
3.3%
28
2.4%
10
2.7%
58
At home, telecommuting 8.8%
79
6.3%
53
6.8%
28
7.5%
160
In the center city 33.7%
303
37.1%
310
39.1%
160
36.1%
773
Elsewhere in Harris County 34.7%
312
34.2%
286
27.6%
113
33.2%
711
In the Houston-Galveston area, outside Harris County 11.2%
101
11.5%
96
13.4%
55
11.8%
252
Outside the greater Houston area 9.3%
84
7.5%
63
10.5%
43
8.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
836
100.0%
409

2144


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
4
4.6%
20
2.7%
18
3.0%
21
2.8%
3
1.3%
5
3.0%
71
At home, telecommuting 18.6%
24
5.0%
22
6.4%
42
7.9%
55
11.0%
12
7.2%
27
7.6%
182
In the center city 42.6%
55
37.4%
163
34.0%
225
32.6%
227
37.6%
41
38.1%
142
35.5%
853
Elsewhere in Harris County 19.4%
25
31.2%
136
33.7%
223
36.3%
253
31.2%
34
34.0%
127
33.2%
798
In the Houston-Galveston area, outside Harris County 8.5%
11
12.4%
54
12.7%
84
11.3%
79
11.0%
12
11.5%
43
11.8%
283
Outside the greater Houston area 7.8%
10
9.4%
41
10.4%
69
8.9%
62
6.4%
7
7.8%
29
9.1%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
436
100.0%
661
100.0%
697
100.0%
109
100.0%
373

2405

Bookmark and Share