Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHICHGOV

Who would you say is most responsible for the current breakdown in U.S.-Soviet relations? Is it due more to the actions of the American government, more to the actions of the Soviet government, or are both governments equally responsible? (84)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) American
  2) Both equally
  3) Soviet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 31 5.6% 5.6% -3.35
American 31 5.6% 11.3% -1.13
Both equally 352 64% 75.3% -.02
Soviet 136 24.7% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
7
3.8%
8
2.8%
3
17.8%
13
5.6%
31
American 4.4%
7
6.7%
14
5.6%
6
5.5%
4
5.6%
31
Both equally 66.3%
106
67.8%
141
67.6%
73
43.8%
32
64.1%
352
Soviet 25.0%
40
21.6%
45
24.1%
26
32.9%
24
24.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
208
100.0%
108
100.0%
73

549


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
17
10.5%
10
5.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.7%
30
American 4.3%
16
5.3%
5
8.6%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
26
Both equally 61.6%
229
75.8%
72
65.5%
38
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
64.6%
339
Soviet 29.6%
110
8.4%
8
20.7%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
95
100.0%
58
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

525


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
14
8.0%
11
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
2.4%
1
5.5%
30
American 4.3%
13
7.3%
10
16.7%
2
7.8%
4
4.9%
2
5.7%
31
Both equally 62.6%
191
63.5%
87
58.3%
7
72.5%
37
68.3%
28
64.1%
350
Soviet 28.5%
87
21.2%
29
25.0%
3
11.8%
6
24.4%
10
24.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
137
100.0%
12
100.0%
51
100.0%
41

546


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
15
5.9%
16
5.7%
31
American 5.9%
16
4.8%
13
5.3%
29
Both equally 63.6%
173
65.2%
178
64.4%
351
Soviet 25.0%
68
24.2%
66
24.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
273

545


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
11
2.7%
5
3.1%
3
3.8%
19
American 2.8%
6
6.5%
12
11.2%
11
5.8%
29
Both equally 60.0%
129
68.5%
126
70.4%
69
65.2%
324
Soviet 32.1%
69
22.3%
41
15.3%
15
25.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
184
100.0%
98

497


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 14.3%
12
4.8%
7
4.7%
7
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
5.5%
30
American 6.0%
5
6.1%
9
4.0%
6
5.9%
6
7.7%
1
7.7%
4
5.7%
31
Both equally 59.5%
50
66.0%
97
59.7%
89
69.6%
71
61.5%
8
67.3%
35
64.0%
350
Soviet 20.2%
17
23.1%
34
31.5%
47
22.5%
23
30.8%
4
21.2%
11
24.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
147
100.0%
149
100.0%
102
100.0%
13
100.0%
52

547

Bookmark and Share