Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHICHGPS

Which of these two groups do you think has been gaining the most influence in recent years [rotate]: Conservative, religious groups such as the Christian Coalition; or: Liberal, secular groups such as feminist and gay activists? (97)D
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Conservative, religious
  2) Liberal, secular groups

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 91 14% 14% -2.2
Conservative, religious 256 39.3% 53.3% -.19
Liberal, secular groups 304 46.7% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 12.6%
18
12.2%
29
12.3%
18
19.8%
21
13.6%
86
Conservative, religious 33.6%
48
39.9%
95
45.9%
67
37.7%
40
39.5%
250
Liberal, secular groups 53.8%
77
47.9%
114
41.8%
61
42.5%
45
46.9%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
238
100.0%
146
100.0%
106

633


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 12.0%
48
14.4%
14
18.0%
22
25.0%
3
15.8%
3
13.9%
90
Conservative, religious 38.3%
153
37.1%
36
41.8%
51
58.3%
7
42.1%
8
39.3%
255
Liberal, secular groups 49.6%
198
48.5%
47
40.2%
49
16.7%
2
42.1%
8
46.8%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
97
100.0%
122
100.0%
12
100.0%
19

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.8%
31
16.0%
27
20.0%
2
18.5%
17
23.4%
11
13.9%
88
Conservative, religious 36.0%
114
41.4%
70
60.0%
6
38.0%
35
48.9%
23
39.1%
248
Liberal, secular groups 54.3%
172
42.6%
72
20.0%
2
43.5%
40
27.7%
13
47.1%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
169
100.0%
10
100.0%
92
100.0%
47

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 12.6%
41
15.4%
50
14.0%
91
Conservative, religious 41.4%
135
37.2%
121
39.3%
256
Liberal, secular groups 46.0%
150
47.4%
154
46.7%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
325

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 11.6%
31
15.1%
33
9.6%
10
12.6%
74
Conservative, religious 34.5%
92
41.3%
90
49.0%
51
39.6%
233
Liberal, secular groups 53.9%
144
43.6%
95
41.3%
43
47.9%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
218
100.0%
104

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 29.7%
27
8.9%
12
12.4%
23
7.3%
11
21.9%
7
20.0%
11
14.0%
91
Conservative, religious 33.0%
30
37.8%
51
38.2%
71
38.4%
58
53.1%
17
50.9%
28
39.2%
255
Liberal, secular groups 37.4%
34
53.3%
72
49.5%
92
54.3%
82
25.0%
8
29.1%
16
46.8%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
135
100.0%
186
100.0%
151
100.0%
32
100.0%
55

650

Bookmark and Share