Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHICHPEN

What do you think should generally be the penalty for persons convicted of first-degree murder: the death penalty, life imprisonment with no chance for parole, or life imprisonment with a chance for parole after 25 years? (00, 04, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Death penalty
  2) Life without parole
  3) Chance for parole after 25 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 273 7.8% 7.8% -2.54
Death penalty 1297 36.9% 44.6% -.54
Life without parole 1442 41% 85.6% .46
Chance for parole after 25 years 505 14.4% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
37
7.2%
63
7.0%
70
8.9%
75
7.4%
245
Death penalty 29.8%
177
34.7%
305
41.8%
420
37.7%
318
36.8%
1220
Life without parole 44.9%
266
43.2%
379
36.8%
369
42.3%
357
41.3%
1371
Chance for parole after 25 years 19.1%
113
14.9%
131
14.4%
145
11.1%
94
14.6%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
878
100.0%
1004
100.0%
844

3319


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
117
10.0%
72
7.3%
57
5.1%
5
7.5%
8
7.5%
259
Death penalty 46.4%
804
19.5%
140
29.6%
231
44.4%
44
44.9%
48
36.9%
1267
Life without parole 37.5%
650
48.7%
349
44.0%
343
34.3%
34
35.5%
38
41.1%
1414
Chance for parole after 25 years 9.4%
163
21.8%
156
19.1%
149
16.2%
16
12.1%
13
14.5%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
717
100.0%
780
100.0%
99
100.0%
107

3437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.8%
125
5.7%
55
8.3%
3
9.1%
44
8.8%
28
7.5%
255
Death penalty 37.9%
606
33.5%
322
41.7%
15
40.5%
195
34.0%
108
36.7%
1246
Life without parole 40.9%
653
45.3%
435
38.9%
14
33.5%
161
43.7%
139
41.3%
1402
Chance for parole after 25 years 13.4%
214
15.5%
149
11.1%
4
16.8%
81
13.5%
43
14.5%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
1598
100.0%
961
100.0%
36
100.0%
481
100.0%
318

3394


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
118
8.2%
155
7.8%
273
Death penalty 40.6%
659
33.7%
637
36.9%
1296
Life without parole 37.0%
601
44.5%
841
41.0%
1442
Chance for parole after 25 years 15.2%
247
13.6%
258
14.4%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
1625
100.0%
1891

3516


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
94
7.3%
83
7.1%
44
7.0%
221
Death penalty 46.0%
652
34.2%
390
26.2%
163
37.9%
1205
Life without parole 36.4%
516
44.8%
510
45.4%
282
41.2%
1308
Chance for parole after 25 years 10.9%
155
13.7%
156
21.3%
132
13.9%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1139
100.0%
621

3177


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.7%
25
7.7%
58
7.9%
82
7.3%
62
5.1%
5
6.9%
31
7.5%
263
Death penalty 24.7%
71
38.6%
292
38.3%
399
39.3%
333
37.4%
37
34.4%
155
36.9%
1287
Life without parole 39.4%
113
40.4%
306
40.7%
425
40.1%
340
46.5%
46
45.2%
204
41.2%
1434
Chance for parole after 25 years 27.2%
78
13.3%
101
13.1%
137
13.2%
112
11.1%
11
13.5%
61
14.4%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
757
100.0%
1043
100.0%
847
100.0%
99
100.0%
451

3484

Bookmark and Share