Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHOMHELP

IF R VOLUNTEERED (CHARITY2) AND IS NON-ANGLO (ETHGROUP): Was that primarily in your own community, or in the wider Houston community as a whole? (95)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Ethnic community
  2) Both equally
  3) Wider community

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 4 4.9% 4.9% -2.65
Ethnic community 32 39% 43.9% -.73
Both equally 21 25.6% 69.5% .22
Wider community 25 30.5% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
5.2%
4
Ethnic community 63.6%
14
25.0%
8
37.5%
6
42.9%
3
40.3%
31
Both equally 18.2%
4
34.4%
11
25.0%
4
14.3%
1
26.0%
20
Wider community 18.2%
4
37.5%
12
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
28.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
16
100.0%
7

77


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
4.9%
4
Ethnic community 0.00%
0
35.4%
17
48.0%
12
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
39.0%
32
Both equally 0.00%
0
33.3%
16
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
21
Wider community 0.00%
0
31.3%
15
28.0%
7
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
30.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
48
100.0%
25
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

82


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
2
9.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
Ethnic community 40.9%
18
42.9%
9
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
50.0%
4
40.0%
32
Both equally 31.8%
14
19.0%
4
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
12.5%
1
26.3%
21
Wider community 22.7%
10
28.6%
6
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
37.5%
3
28.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
21
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

80


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
2
4.0%
2
4.9%
4
Ethnic community 43.8%
14
36.0%
18
39.0%
32
Both equally 31.3%
10
22.0%
11
25.6%
21
Wider community 18.8%
6
38.0%
19
30.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
50

82


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
4.1%
3
Ethnic community 36.0%
9
44.8%
13
45.0%
9
41.9%
31
Both equally 32.0%
8
24.1%
7
20.0%
4
25.7%
19
Wider community 28.0%
7
31.0%
9
25.0%
5
28.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
20

74


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.9%
4
Ethnic community 50.0%
5
26.3%
5
50.0%
12
30.8%
4
50.0%
2
36.4%
4
39.5%
32
Both equally 20.0%
2
26.3%
5
16.7%
4
53.8%
7
50.0%
2
9.1%
1
25.9%
21
Wider community 30.0%
3
36.8%
7
29.2%
7
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
29.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
19
100.0%
24
100.0%
13
100.0%
4
100.0%
11

81

Bookmark and Share