Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHOMVOT1

IF "YES" (VOTED94): Did you vote primarily for the Democratic candidates or for the Republican candidates? (95)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Democratic candidates
  2) Republican candidates
  3) Both equally (Vol.)
  4) Neither (Vol.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 22 5.6% 5.6% -2.7
Democratic candidates 144 36.9% 42.6% -.63
Republican candidates 181 46.4% 89% .41
Both equally (Vol.) 30 7.7% 96.7% 1.44
Neither (Vol.) 13 3.3% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.9%
5
3.5%
5
4.5%
5
9.0%
6
5.5%
21
Democratic candidates 42.9%
27
39.2%
56
33.3%
37
32.8%
22
37.0%
142
Republican candidates 42.9%
27
50.3%
72
46.8%
52
40.3%
27
46.4%
178
Both equally (Vol.) 3.2%
2
4.2%
6
10.8%
12
14.9%
10
7.8%
30
Neither (Vol.) 3.2%
2
2.8%
4
4.5%
5
3.0%
2
3.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
143
100.0%
111
100.0%
67

384


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
11
6.9%
6
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
5.4%
21
Democratic candidates 22.7%
56
73.6%
64
43.9%
18
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
36.8%
142
Republican candidates 61.9%
153
9.2%
8
39.0%
16
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
46.6%
180
Both equally (Vol.) 7.7%
19
5.7%
5
9.8%
4
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
7.8%
30
Neither (Vol.) 3.2%
8
4.6%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
87
100.0%
41
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
9
7.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
4.7%
18
Democratic candidates 37.2%
92
32.3%
30
50.0%
3
83.3%
5
41.9%
13
37.3%
143
Republican candidates 49.0%
121
48.4%
45
50.0%
3
16.7%
1
32.3%
10
47.0%
180
Both equally (Vol.) 6.5%
16
10.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
7.8%
30
Neither (Vol.) 3.6%
9
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
93
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
31

383


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
10
5.9%
12
5.6%
22
Democratic candidates 28.2%
53
45.0%
91
36.9%
144
Republican candidates 54.8%
103
38.6%
78
46.4%
181
Both equally (Vol.) 6.9%
13
8.4%
17
7.7%
30
Neither (Vol.) 4.8%
9
2.0%
4
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
202

390


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
8
4.1%
5
4.4%
3
4.3%
16
Democratic candidates 23.1%
43
46.7%
57
60.3%
41
37.5%
141
Republican candidates 63.4%
118
36.9%
45
23.5%
16
47.6%
179
Both equally (Vol.) 7.5%
14
8.2%
10
5.9%
4
7.4%
28
Neither (Vol.) 1.6%
3
4.1%
5
5.9%
4
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
122
100.0%
68

376


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
8.9%
7
5.4%
7
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
4
5.7%
22
Democratic candidates 79.2%
19
48.1%
38
32.3%
42
28.6%
26
14.3%
3
34.1%
15
36.8%
143
Republican candidates 12.5%
3
34.2%
27
49.2%
64
58.2%
53
71.4%
15
43.2%
19
46.5%
181
Both equally (Vol.) 8.3%
2
7.6%
6
9.2%
12
5.5%
5
4.8%
1
9.1%
4
7.7%
30
Neither (Vol.) 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.8%
5
3.3%
3
9.5%
2
4.5%
2
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
79
100.0%
130
100.0%
91
100.0%
21
100.0%
44

389

Bookmark and Share