Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHOMVOT2

IF "YES" OR "WILL BE" (CANVOTE): If the Presidential election were held today, whom would you be most likely to vote for -- the Republican candidate or the Democratic candidate? (96)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Republican candidate
  2) It depends (Vol.)
  3) Democratic candidate
  4) Other, neither (Vol.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 51 9.4% 9.4% -2.1
Republican candidate 207 38% 47.3% -.62
It depends (Vol.) 53 9.7% 57.1% .12
Democratic candidate 199 36.5% 93.6% .87
Other, neither (Vol.) 35 6.4% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
7
9.2%
17
8.3%
13
12.9%
12
9.2%
49
Republican candidate 39.4%
39
34.6%
64
39.1%
61
43.0%
40
38.3%
204
It depends (Vol.) 9.1%
9
9.7%
18
10.9%
17
8.6%
8
9.8%
52
Democratic candidate 36.4%
36
41.6%
77
33.3%
52
31.2%
29
36.4%
194
Other, neither (Vol.) 8.1%
8
4.9%
9
8.3%
13
4.3%
4
6.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
185
100.0%
156
100.0%
93

533


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.0%
30
11.7%
11
9.8%
5
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
48
Republican candidate 48.1%
180
4.3%
4
29.4%
15
25.0%
2
50.0%
5
38.4%
206
It depends (Vol.) 10.4%
39
8.5%
8
9.8%
5
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
53
Democratic candidate 27.5%
103
69.1%
65
45.1%
23
25.0%
2
50.0%
5
36.9%
198
Other, neither (Vol.) 5.9%
22
6.4%
6
5.9%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
94
100.0%
51
100.0%
8
100.0%
10

537


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.9%
23
13.6%
15
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
3.9%
2
8.3%
44
Republican candidate 38.9%
129
38.2%
42
40.0%
2
41.2%
14
33.3%
17
38.3%
204
It depends (Vol.) 11.1%
37
7.3%
8
20.0%
1
14.7%
5
3.9%
2
10.0%
53
Democratic candidate 37.0%
123
36.4%
40
40.0%
2
23.5%
8
45.1%
23
36.8%
196
Other, neither (Vol.) 6.0%
20
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
13.7%
7
6.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
5
100.0%
34
100.0%
51

532


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
17
12.2%
34
9.4%
51
Republican candidate 41.4%
110
34.8%
97
38.0%
207
It depends (Vol.) 9.4%
25
10.0%
28
9.7%
53
Democratic candidate 34.6%
92
38.4%
107
36.5%
199
Other, neither (Vol.) 8.3%
22
4.7%
13
6.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
279

545


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
18
11.0%
19
7.4%
7
8.5%
44
Republican candidate 57.4%
143
24.9%
43
17.9%
17
39.3%
203
It depends (Vol.) 10.8%
27
6.4%
11
13.7%
13
9.9%
51
Democratic candidate 20.9%
52
49.1%
85
56.8%
54
36.9%
191
Other, neither (Vol.) 3.6%
9
8.7%
15
4.2%
4
5.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
173
100.0%
95

517


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
3
9.6%
11
9.8%
19
10.5%
13
13.6%
3
4.3%
2
9.4%
51
Republican candidate 48.8%
21
37.7%
43
31.4%
61
39.5%
49
63.6%
14
40.4%
19
38.1%
207
It depends (Vol.) 14.0%
6
7.9%
9
8.2%
16
13.7%
17
9.1%
2
6.4%
3
9.7%
53
Democratic candidate 30.2%
13
39.5%
45
40.7%
79
30.6%
38
13.6%
3
42.6%
20
36.4%
198
Other, neither (Vol.) 0.0%
0
5.3%
6
9.8%
19
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
6.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
114
100.0%
194
100.0%
124
100.0%
22
100.0%
47

544

Bookmark and Share