Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHYIMBAD

IF "VERY SERIOUS" OR "SOMEWHAT SERIOUS" (UNDOCBAD): Is the reason you see it as a problem based primarily on concerns about the immigrants taking American jobs; about strains on public services (such as schools and hospitals); about increases in crime; or something else? Which one is most important? (06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Taking American jobs
  2) Strain on public services
  3) Increases in crime
  4) Something else -- specify

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 83 4.6% 4.6% -2.81
Taking American jobs 238 13.3% 17.9% -1.1
Strain on public services 785 43.8% 61.7% -.24
Increases in crime 379 21.1% 82.8% .61
Something else -- specify 308 17.2% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
14
4.7%
18
3.1%
18
5.3%
28
4.5%
78
Taking American jobs 18.5%
46
14.9%
57
9.9%
57
13.1%
69
13.2%
229
Strain on public services 33.5%
83
46.3%
177
50.5%
292
39.7%
209
43.9%
761
Increases in crime 27.4%
68
19.4%
74
16.8%
97
24.1%
127
21.1%
366
Something else -- specify 14.9%
37
14.7%
56
19.7%
114
17.8%
94
17.3%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
382
100.0%
578
100.0%
527

1735


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
32
5.1%
20
7.6%
24
2.0%
1
7.7%
3
4.6%
80
Taking American jobs 8.9%
85
23.5%
92
15.3%
48
11.8%
6
12.8%
5
13.4%
236
Strain on public services 51.6%
495
30.1%
118
37.9%
119
35.3%
18
41.0%
16
43.6%
766
Increases in crime 18.2%
175
24.0%
94
24.5%
77
43.1%
22
15.4%
6
21.3%
374
Something else -- specify 17.9%
172
17.3%
68
14.6%
46
7.8%
4
23.1%
9
17.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
392
100.0%
314
100.0%
51
100.0%
39

1755


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
32
4.7%
20
5.3%
1
6.8%
13
9.9%
16
4.7%
82
Taking American jobs 14.3%
135
11.7%
50
5.3%
1
14.7%
28
10.6%
17
13.3%
231
Strain on public services 43.1%
406
45.9%
196
47.4%
9
41.9%
80
42.2%
68
43.6%
759
Increases in crime 20.8%
196
22.2%
95
10.5%
2
22.0%
42
22.4%
36
21.3%
371
Something else -- specify 18.3%
172
15.5%
66
31.6%
6
14.7%
28
14.9%
24
17.0%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
427
100.0%
19
100.0%
191
100.0%
161

1739


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
32
5.2%
51
4.6%
83
Taking American jobs 14.0%
113
12.7%
125
13.3%
238
Strain on public services 44.4%
360
43.2%
425
43.8%
785
Increases in crime 20.6%
167
21.6%
212
21.1%
379
Something else -- specify 17.0%
138
17.3%
170
17.2%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
983

1793


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
23
5.0%
31
5.1%
15
4.1%
69
Taking American jobs 13.0%
99
13.2%
82
13.9%
41
13.3%
222
Strain on public services 45.1%
342
47.5%
294
40.3%
119
45.1%
755
Increases in crime 20.6%
156
18.3%
113
25.1%
74
20.5%
343
Something else -- specify 18.3%
139
16.0%
99
15.6%
46
17.0%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
619
100.0%
295

1673


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.5%
9
5.2%
20
4.6%
26
3.2%
15
4.5%
3
3.6%
8
4.5%
81
Taking American jobs 23.3%
20
18.8%
72
14.1%
79
8.8%
41
12.1%
8
7.2%
16
13.2%
236
Strain on public services 25.6%
22
31.3%
120
40.7%
228
52.0%
242
59.1%
39
59.2%
132
43.9%
783
Increases in crime 25.6%
22
26.1%
100
23.2%
130
18.3%
85
15.2%
10
13.9%
31
21.2%
378
Something else -- specify 15.1%
13
18.5%
71
17.3%
97
17.6%
82
9.1%
6
16.1%
36
17.1%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
383
100.0%
560
100.0%
465
100.0%
66
100.0%
223

1783

Bookmark and Share