Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHYINEQ

Black Americans generally have worse jobs, income, and housing than other Americans. Is that mainly [rotate]: Because of continuing discrimination; or: Because they don't try hard enough? (94, 96)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Discrimination
  2) Both (Vol.)
  3) Not trying hard enough

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 218 16.7% 16.7% -1.79
Discrimination 450 34.6% 51.3% -.34
Both (Vol.) 214 16.4% 67.7% .38
Not trying hard enough 420 32.3% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 12.5%
34
17.2%
81
16.9%
55
21.9%
44
16.9%
214
Discrimination 42.4%
115
37.7%
177
32.5%
106
19.4%
39
34.5%
437
Both (Vol.) 15.5%
42
15.5%
73
17.5%
57
19.4%
39
16.6%
211
Not trying hard enough 29.5%
80
29.6%
139
33.1%
108
39.3%
79
32.0%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
470
100.0%
326
100.0%
201

1268


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 21.2%
172
8.6%
18
9.2%
20
7.7%
2
16.7%
4
16.7%
216
Discrimination 27.1%
220
58.9%
123
39.9%
87
23.1%
6
41.7%
10
34.6%
446
Both (Vol.) 16.0%
130
20.6%
43
14.2%
31
15.4%
4
8.3%
2
16.3%
210
Not trying hard enough 35.8%
291
12.0%
25
36.7%
80
53.8%
14
33.3%
8
32.4%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
209
100.0%
218
100.0%
26
100.0%
24

1290


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 17.5%
129
13.9%
45
0.0%
0
17.1%
13
17.7%
23
16.4%
210
Discrimination 33.7%
249
35.3%
114
42.9%
6
34.2%
26
35.4%
46
34.4%
441
Both (Vol.) 16.5%
122
15.2%
49
35.7%
5
17.1%
13
18.5%
24
16.6%
213
Not trying hard enough 32.3%
239
35.6%
115
21.4%
3
31.6%
24
28.5%
37
32.6%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
323
100.0%
14
100.0%
76
100.0%
130

1282


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 16.2%
103
17.2%
115
16.7%
218
Discrimination 32.6%
207
36.4%
243
34.6%
450
Both (Vol.) 16.4%
104
16.5%
110
16.4%
214
Not trying hard enough 34.7%
220
29.9%
200
32.3%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
668

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 21.2%
114
16.3%
68
9.2%
22
17.1%
204
Discrimination 27.0%
145
38.8%
162
43.9%
105
34.5%
412
Both (Vol.) 15.8%
85
17.2%
72
15.9%
38
16.3%
195
Not trying hard enough 36.1%
194
27.8%
116
31.0%
74
32.1%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
418
100.0%
239

1195


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 13.3%
19
10.8%
32
20.4%
84
16.2%
47
23.1%
12
21.7%
23
16.7%
217
Discrimination 34.3%
49
32.9%
97
33.8%
139
35.4%
103
26.9%
14
43.4%
46
34.5%
448
Both (Vol.) 16.1%
23
15.6%
46
16.3%
67
16.5%
48
17.3%
9
18.9%
20
16.4%
213
Not trying hard enough 36.4%
52
40.7%
120
29.4%
121
32.0%
93
32.7%
17
16.0%
17
32.4%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
295
100.0%
411
100.0%
291
100.0%
52
100.0%
106

1298

Bookmark and Share