Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHYMENT

In your opinion, is mental illness primarily due to a character flaw, a brain disorder, or something else? (04)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) A character flaw
  2) A brain disorder
  3) Something else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 99 15.2% 15.2% -2.19
A character flaw 34 5.2% 20.5% -.54
A brain disorder 405 62.3% 82.8% .28
Something else 112 17.2% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 14.3%
17
10.5%
18
11.5%
17
18.9%
20
13.2%
72
A character flaw 5.0%
6
6.4%
11
4.1%
6
3.8%
4
5.0%
27
A brain disorder 68.1%
81
67.8%
116
62.2%
92
52.8%
56
63.4%
345
Something else 12.6%
15
15.2%
26
22.3%
33
24.5%
26
18.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
171
100.0%
148
100.0%
106

544


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 14.6%
46
16.1%
20
16.8%
26
16.7%
3
16.7%
3
15.6%
98
A character flaw 2.9%
9
8.9%
11
7.7%
12
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
33
A brain disorder 62.7%
197
54.0%
67
69.7%
108
38.9%
7
55.6%
10
61.8%
389
Something else 19.7%
62
21.0%
26
5.8%
9
38.9%
7
27.8%
5
17.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
124
100.0%
155
100.0%
18
100.0%
18

629


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 11.4%
24
16.8%
33
25.0%
2
15.1%
21
15.3%
9
14.5%
89
A character flaw 6.2%
13
5.1%
10
12.5%
1
5.0%
7
5.1%
3
5.5%
34
A brain disorder 63.5%
134
68.4%
134
37.5%
3
56.1%
78
62.7%
37
63.0%
386
Something else 19.0%
40
9.7%
19
25.0%
2
23.7%
33
16.9%
10
17.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
196
100.0%
8
100.0%
139
100.0%
59

613


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 17.6%
54
13.1%
45
15.3%
99
A character flaw 6.2%
19
4.4%
15
5.2%
34
A brain disorder 60.1%
184
64.4%
221
62.4%
405
Something else 16.0%
49
18.1%
62
17.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
343

649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 14.9%
35
11.7%
23
11.2%
14
12.9%
72
A character flaw 6.4%
15
4.6%
9
4.0%
5
5.2%
29
A brain disorder 58.7%
138
67.3%
132
69.6%
87
64.2%
357
Something else 20.0%
47
16.3%
32
15.2%
19
17.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
196
100.0%
125

556


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 24.7%
19
15.2%
21
15.2%
26
11.5%
18
0.00%
0
10.8%
10
14.8%
94
A character flaw 15.6%
12
5.1%
7
5.3%
9
1.3%
2
0.00%
0
3.2%
3
5.2%
33
A brain disorder 51.9%
40
65.2%
90
60.8%
104
63.7%
100
0.00%
0
69.9%
65
62.7%
399
Something else 7.8%
6
14.5%
20
18.7%
32
23.6%
37
0.00%
0
16.1%
15
17.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
138
100.0%
171
100.0%
157
100.0%
0
100.0%
93

636

Bookmark and Share