Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHYPOOR

Do you think that most poor people in the U.S. today are poor [rotate]: Because they don't work hard enough; or: Because of circumstances they can't control? (92, 94, 96, 99, 01, 03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) They don't work hard enough
  2) Circumstances they can't control or both

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 445 7.6% 7.6% -2.98
They don't work hard enough 1591 27.1% 34.7% -.6
Circumstances they can't control or both 3827 65.3% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
65
7.5%
136
7.6%
117
8.6%
92
7.3%
410
They don't work hard enough 30.3%
364
29.8%
537
22.9%
352
26.5%
283
27.4%
1536
Circumstances they can't control or both 64.3%
773
62.7%
1132
69.5%
1071
64.9%
692
65.3%
3668
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
1805
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1067

5614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
295
4.9%
46
5.4%
66
6.6%
9
9.4%
17
7.5%
433
They don't work hard enough 26.2%
867
22.2%
210
33.1%
404
32.4%
44
29.8%
54
27.3%
1579
Circumstances they can't control or both 64.8%
2141
72.9%
689
61.5%
750
61.0%
83
60.8%
110
65.2%
3773
TOTAL 100.0%
3303
100.0%
945
100.0%
1220
100.0%
136
100.0%
181

5785


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
224
6.5%
105
4.8%
3
6.2%
35
9.8%
52
7.3%
419
They don't work hard enough 26.3%
778
29.6%
476
19.4%
12
29.4%
166
25.6%
136
27.4%
1568
Circumstances they can't control or both 66.1%
1955
63.8%
1025
75.8%
47
64.4%
364
64.7%
344
65.3%
3735
TOTAL 100.0%
2957
100.0%
1606
100.0%
62
100.0%
565
100.0%
532

5722


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.3%
232
6.9%
213
7.6%
445
They don't work hard enough 29.7%
826
24.9%
764
27.2%
1590
Circumstances they can't control or both 61.9%
1722
68.2%
2092
65.2%
3814
TOTAL 100.0%
2780
100.0%
3069

5849


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.5%
173
7.8%
151
6.0%
59
7.3%
383
They don't work hard enough 32.0%
743
25.0%
487
21.7%
214
27.5%
1444
Circumstances they can't control or both 60.6%
1406
67.2%
1308
72.3%
713
65.2%
3427
TOTAL 100.0%
2322
100.0%
1946
100.0%
986

5254


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
45
6.0%
76
6.4%
113
9.8%
130
7.2%
14
10.3%
62
7.5%
440
They don't work hard enough 36.0%
244
28.1%
355
26.6%
468
24.9%
331
25.6%
50
22.3%
134
27.1%
1582
Circumstances they can't control or both 57.3%
388
65.9%
834
67.0%
1179
65.4%
870
67.2%
131
67.4%
405
65.3%
3807
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
1265
100.0%
1760
100.0%
1331
100.0%
195
100.0%
601

5829

Bookmark and Share