Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHYPROBS

Are the problems facing America today mainly the result of economic pressures or of a decline in moral values? (95, 97, 99, 04, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Economic pressures
  2) Decline in moral values

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 291 8.8% 8.8% -2.77
Economic pressures 1009 30.5% 39.3% -.49
Decline in moral values 2010 60.7% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
42
7.9%
80
8.0%
66
10.5%
64
8.1%
252
Economic pressures 34.4%
231
32.0%
324
29.0%
239
25.4%
155
30.4%
949
Decline in moral values 59.3%
398
60.1%
609
63.0%
520
64.1%
391
61.5%
1918
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
1013
100.0%
825
100.0%
610

3119


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.8%
159
6.5%
38
8.7%
59
16.3%
15
9.6%
10
8.6%
281
Economic pressures 26.4%
476
31.2%
183
40.8%
276
33.7%
31
30.8%
32
30.6%
998
Decline in moral values 64.8%
1169
62.4%
366
50.5%
342
50.0%
46
59.6%
62
60.8%
1985
TOTAL 100.0%
1804
100.0%
587
100.0%
677
100.0%
92
100.0%
104

3264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
117
9.2%
84
10.9%
5
8.3%
30
11.4%
33
8.4%
269
Economic pressures 26.2%
419
35.6%
324
39.1%
18
26.4%
96
39.4%
114
30.3%
971
Decline in moral values 66.4%
1061
55.1%
501
50.0%
23
65.3%
237
49.1%
142
61.3%
1964
TOTAL 100.0%
1597
100.0%
909
100.0%
46
100.0%
363
100.0%
289

3204


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
141
8.7%
149
8.8%
290
Economic pressures 33.2%
527
27.9%
478
30.5%
1005
Decline in moral values 57.9%
919
63.4%
1085
60.7%
2004
TOTAL 100.0%
1587
100.0%
1712

3299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
85
8.2%
80
8.3%
43
7.5%
208
Economic pressures 23.3%
298
31.4%
305
39.8%
206
29.2%
809
Decline in moral values 70.1%
897
60.4%
586
51.9%
269
63.3%
1752
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
971
100.0%
518

2769


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.9%
43
7.2%
50
7.2%
67
10.6%
83
9.2%
9
9.4%
35
8.8%
287
Economic pressures 41.1%
162
32.0%
222
27.2%
255
25.8%
202
25.5%
25
35.8%
133
30.5%
999
Decline in moral values 48.0%
189
60.8%
422
65.6%
614
63.6%
499
65.3%
64
54.8%
204
60.8%
1992
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
694
100.0%
936
100.0%
784
100.0%
98
100.0%
372

3278

Bookmark and Share