Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WIDENET2

The company might make special efforts to get qualified minorities and women to apply for positions. Would you approve, disapprove, or have no opinion about that policy? IF "APPROVE": Do you strongly approve, approve, or only slightly approve? IF "DISAPPROVE": Do you strongly disapprove, disapprove, or only slightly disapprove? (01)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Strongly disapprove
  2) Disapprove
  3) Slightly disapprove
  4) Neither disapprove nor approve
  5) Slightly approve
  6) Approve
  7) Strongly approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 5 3% 3% -2.91
Strongly disapprove 12 7.3% 10.3% -1.94
Disapprove 7 4.2% 14.5% -1.45
Slightly disapprove 3 1.8% 16.4% -.96
Neither disapprove nor approve 29 17.6% 33.9% -.48
Slightly approve 22 13.3% 47.3% .01
Approve 44 26.7% 73.9% .5
Strongly approve 43 26.1% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
Strongly disapprove 2.8%
1
9.4%
5
5.1%
2
11.1%
3
7.1%
11
Disapprove 2.8%
1
3.8%
2
5.1%
2
7.4%
2
4.5%
7
Slightly disapprove 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
1.9%
3
Neither disapprove nor approve 25.0%
9
20.8%
11
7.7%
3
11.1%
3
16.8%
26
Slightly approve 8.3%
3
20.8%
11
15.4%
6
3.7%
1
13.5%
21
Approve 25.0%
9
18.9%
10
30.8%
12
37.0%
10
26.5%
41
Strongly approve 30.6%
11
24.5%
13
30.8%
12
22.2%
6
27.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
53
100.0%
39
100.0%
27

155


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
1
8.0%
2
2.6%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
Strongly disapprove 10.3%
9
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.3%
12
Disapprove 6.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
Slightly disapprove 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Neither disapprove nor approve 13.8%
12
16.0%
4
28.2%
11
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
17.7%
29
Slightly approve 13.8%
12
0.0%
0
23.1%
9
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
13.4%
22
Approve 31.0%
27
28.0%
7
10.3%
4
50.0%
3
28.6%
2
26.2%
43
Strongly approve 20.7%
18
40.0%
10
30.8%
12
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
26.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
25
100.0%
39
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

164


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
1
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
Strongly disapprove 9.3%
7
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
8.3%
1
7.7%
12
Disapprove 6.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
Slightly disapprove 2.7%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
Neither disapprove nor approve 14.7%
11
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
25.0%
3
16.1%
25
Slightly approve 10.7%
8
28.2%
11
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
8.3%
1
14.2%
22
Approve 28.0%
21
12.8%
5
100.0%
1
39.3%
11
16.7%
2
25.8%
40
Strongly approve 26.7%
20
30.8%
12
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
41.7%
5
27.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
39
100.0%
1
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

155


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
6.5%
5
3.0%
5
Strongly disapprove 6.8%
6
7.8%
6
7.3%
12
Disapprove 5.7%
5
2.6%
2
4.2%
7
Slightly disapprove 2.3%
2
1.3%
1
1.8%
3
Neither disapprove nor approve 20.5%
18
14.3%
11
17.6%
29
Slightly approve 9.1%
8
18.2%
14
13.3%
22
Approve 28.4%
25
24.7%
19
26.7%
44
Strongly approve 27.3%
24
24.7%
19
26.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
77

165


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
2
2.0%
1
4.8%
1
2.7%
4
Strongly disapprove 10.8%
8
3.9%
2
4.8%
1
7.5%
11
Disapprove 6.8%
5
2.0%
1
4.8%
1
4.8%
7
Slightly disapprove 1.4%
1
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
Neither disapprove nor approve 21.6%
16
5.9%
3
19.0%
4
15.8%
23
Slightly approve 12.2%
9
17.6%
9
9.5%
2
13.7%
20
Approve 24.3%
18
33.3%
17
19.0%
4
26.7%
39
Strongly approve 20.3%
15
31.4%
16
38.1%
8
26.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
51
100.0%
21

146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
1
2.3%
1
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
Strongly disapprove 4.2%
1
7.0%
3
8.7%
4
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
7.3%
12
Disapprove 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
4.3%
2
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
Slightly disapprove 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.8%
3
Neither disapprove nor approve 29.2%
7
25.6%
11
17.4%
8
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
29
Slightly approve 20.8%
5
11.6%
5
6.5%
3
20.6%
7
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
13.4%
22
Approve 12.5%
3
20.9%
9
32.6%
15
32.4%
11
50.0%
1
33.3%
5
26.8%
44
Strongly approve 25.0%
6
27.9%
12
21.7%
10
23.5%
8
50.0%
1
33.3%
5
25.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
43
100.0%
46
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
15

164

Bookmark and Share