Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WIDERNET

How often do you think a company with a typical affirmative action plan would make extra efforts to get more minorities and women to apply for positions? Would you say: very often, fairly often, sometimes, rarely, or never? (98)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 52 8% 8% -2.55
Never 26 4% 12% -1.26
Rarely 106 16.3% 28.3% -.61
Sometimes 225 34.6% 62.9% .03
Fairly often 150 23.1% 86% .68
Very often 91 14% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
9
5.3%
12
7.6%
11
16.3%
17
7.8%
49
Never 2.0%
3
3.5%
8
3.4%
5
9.6%
10
4.1%
26
Rarely 17.1%
26
15.0%
34
18.6%
27
13.5%
14
16.1%
101
Sometimes 39.5%
60
36.6%
83
32.4%
47
29.8%
31
35.2%
221
Fairly often 23.0%
35
26.0%
59
24.8%
36
14.4%
15
23.1%
145
Very often 12.5%
19
13.7%
31
13.1%
19
16.3%
17
13.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
227
100.0%
145
100.0%
104

628


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.7%
31
2.1%
2
10.0%
15
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
51
Never 3.9%
14
5.3%
5
3.3%
5
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
26
Rarely 14.4%
51
22.3%
21
18.7%
28
16.1%
5
5.6%
1
16.4%
106
Sometimes 33.8%
120
37.2%
35
34.0%
51
38.7%
12
38.9%
7
34.7%
225
Fairly often 23.4%
83
20.2%
19
23.3%
35
19.4%
6
38.9%
7
23.1%
150
Very often 15.8%
56
12.8%
12
10.7%
16
9.7%
3
16.7%
3
13.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
94
100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
24
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
6.8%
5
8.0%
51
Never 4.8%
16
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
25
Rarely 17.0%
56
18.0%
37
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
13.5%
10
16.5%
105
Sometimes 34.5%
114
31.7%
65
33.3%
2
43.5%
10
44.6%
33
35.1%
224
Fairly often 21.2%
70
25.4%
52
33.3%
2
4.3%
1
25.7%
19
22.6%
144
Very often 15.2%
50
12.7%
26
33.3%
2
17.4%
4
9.5%
7
13.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
205
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
74

638


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
20
9.3%
32
8.0%
52
Never 3.3%
10
4.6%
16
4.0%
26
Rarely 13.1%
40
19.1%
66
16.3%
106
Sometimes 35.4%
108
33.9%
117
34.6%
225
Fairly often 26.6%
81
20.0%
69
23.1%
150
Very often 15.1%
46
13.0%
45
14.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
345

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.2%
26
5.1%
10
6.6%
8
7.4%
44
Never 5.7%
16
3.1%
6
1.7%
2
4.0%
24
Rarely 17.7%
50
11.8%
23
21.5%
26
16.6%
99
Sometimes 34.8%
98
39.5%
77
27.3%
33
34.8%
208
Fairly often 19.5%
55
23.6%
46
30.6%
37
23.1%
138
Very often 13.1%
37
16.9%
33
12.4%
15
14.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
195
100.0%
121

598


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.8%
9
7.6%
11
8.7%
16
7.6%
12
4.8%
1
6.0%
3
8.0%
52
Never 2.2%
2
5.5%
8
4.4%
8
3.2%
5
9.5%
2
2.0%
1
4.0%
26
Rarely 18.5%
17
17.2%
25
19.1%
35
13.9%
22
9.5%
2
10.0%
5
16.3%
106
Sometimes 29.3%
27
41.4%
60
29.0%
53
34.2%
54
38.1%
8
46.0%
23
34.7%
225
Fairly often 23.9%
22
16.6%
24
25.7%
47
28.5%
45
14.3%
3
18.0%
9
23.1%
150
Very often 16.3%
15
11.7%
17
13.1%
24
12.7%
20
23.8%
5
18.0%
9
13.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
145
100.0%
183
100.0%
158
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

649

Bookmark and Share